MotorcycleDaily.com – Motorcycle News, Editorials, Product Reviews and Bike Reviews

Motorcycle News, Editorials, Product Reviews and Bike Reviews

Italy Wins MX des Nations; USA Fourth; Everts Wins Two Motos

Italy won its first ever Motocross des Nations championship in Brazil today, with France second and Belgium third.

The United States finished a disappointing fourth, as Ricky Carmichael had an incredibly unlucky day (finishing 27/dnf), with crashes and mechanical problems. In the first moto, Carmichael crashed and smashed his exhaust pipe, which he had to stop and change, and in the second moto, he had a mechanical problem on the very first lap and was unable to continue. This dashed the hopes of the U.S., but, frankly, Italy deserved the win today, as it was very strong and consistent throughout all three motos.

Italy finished with 22 points, France with 36 and Belgium with 47 (lowest number of points indicates highest finishes in the motos). The scoring allows each team to throw out one moto, and, if Ricky Carmichael had finished well in just one of the two motos, the U.S. would have comfortably taken second place over France.

Belgium had very strong performances from Stefan Everts, who won both motos he entered, but Everts’ teammates let Belgium down with inconsistent and disappointing performances. Belgium barely held on for third place over the U.S.

The other two riders for the U.S., Kevin Windham and Mike LaRocco, faired much better than Carmichael, of course, but did not have outstanding days, either. Windham finished 2/9, and LaRocco finished 5/6. The track was apparently rough and laden with stones, which may have caused Carmichael’s dnf in the second race.

Heat One

Position  No.  Class  Name  Nationality  Federation  Bike  Total laps Total Time  Diff first  Diff prev  Best lap 
1 33 open Andrea Bartolini ITA   FMI  Yamaha 15  35:59.816 44.02 km/h

00:00.000 02:22.502
2 3 open Joel Smets BEL   FMB  Husaberg 15  36:05.104 00:05.288 00:05.288 02:21.382
3 12 open Willie van Wessel NED   KNMV  Husqvarna 15  36:25.182 00:25.366 00:20.078 02:23.521
4 36 open Frédéric Bolley FRA   FFM  Honda 15  36:29.065 00:29.249 00:03.883 02:23.013
5 15 open Mike Larocco USA   AMA  Honda 15  36:44.193 00:44.377 00:15.128 02:23.287
6 18 open Bernd Eckenbach GER   DMSB  Husqvarna 15  36:57.164 00:57.348 00:12.971 02:25.698
7 51 open Francisco Garcia Vico SPA   RFME  Yamaha 15  36:58.196 00:58.380 00:01.032 02:26.062
8 60 open Michael Byrne AUS   MA  Honda 15  37:00.514 01:00.698 00:02.318 02:25.556
9 72 open Takeshi Koikeda JPN   MFJ  Yamaha 15  37:16.909 01:17.093 00:16.395 02:25.664
10 19 125 James Dobb GBR   ACU  Suzuki 15  37:29.121 01:29.305 00:12.212 02:25.747
11 31 125 Alessio Chiodi ITA   FMI  Husqvarna 15  37:30.598 01:30.782 00:01.477 02:25.613
12 34 125 David Vuillemin FRA   FFM  Yamaha 15  37:39.404 01:39.588 00:08.806 02:26.683
13 21 open Robert Herring GBR   ACU  Honda 15  37:52.565 01:52.749 00:13.161 02:25.646
14 75 open Nenad Sipek CRO   HMS  Yamaha 15  38:14.715 02:14.899 00:22.150 02:30.232
15 10 125 Remy van Rees NED   KNMV  Kawasaki 15  38:21.276 02:21.460 00:06.561 02:29.405
16 70 125 Shinichi Kaga JPN   MFJ  Honda 15  38:24.996 02:25.180 00:03.720 02:31.297
17 16 125 Jochen Jasinski GER   DMSB  Honda 15  38:29.274 02:29.458 00:04.278 02:30.543
18 61 125 Joaquim Rodrigues POR   FNM  Honda 14  36:01.115 1 lap(s)  1 lap(s)  02:31.304
19 49 125 Antonio Paricio SPA   RFME  Kawasaki 14  36:02.152 1 lap(s)  00:01.037 02:30.894
20 63 open Cesar Peixe POR   FNM  Kawasaki 14  36:03.000 1 lap(s)  00:00.848 02:29.742
21 45 open Cristiano Lopes BRA   CBM  Honda 14  36:05.654 1 lap(s)  00:02.654 02:32.108
22 54 open Jaroslav Katrinak SVK   SMF  Vertemati 14  36:13.993 1 lap(s)  00:08.339 02:32.358
23 6 open Miska Aaltonen FIN   SML  Yamaha 14  36:14.941 1 lap(s)  00:00.948 02:23.192
24 1 125 Patrick Caps BEL   FMB  Honda 14  36:15.631 1 lap(s)  00:00.690 02:28.257
25 4 125 Jussi Vehvilainen FIN   SML  Honda 14  36:19.188 1 lap(s)  00:03.557 02:28.814
26 43 125 Paulo Stedile BRA   CBM  Honda 14  36:42.940 1 lap(s)  00:23.752 02:32.173
27 13 125 Ricky Carmichael USA   AMA  Kawasaki 14  36:44.987 1 lap(s)  00:02.047 02:23.119
28 25 125 Sebastjan Kern SLO   AMZS  Yamaha 14  36:45.592 1 lap(s)  00:00.605 02:28.796
29 46 125 Norberto Debernardis ARG   CAMOD  Yamaha 14  36:55.866 1 lap(s)  00:10.274 02:30.683
30 52 125 Tomas Bucenec SLO   SMF  Suzuki 14  37:06.157 1 lap(s)  00:10.291 02:35.024
31 58 125 Troy Dorrn AUS   MA  Honda 14  37:25.192 1 lap(s)  00:19.035 02:34.613
32 30 open Andres Krestinov EST   EMF  KTM 14  37:48.598 1 lap(s)  00:23.406 02:38.474
33 73 125 Tomislav Filipec CRO   HMS  Honda 14  37:58.328 1 lap(s)  00:09.730 02:38.993
34 28 125 Toomas Triisa EST   EMF  Yamaha 14  38:08.648 1 lap(s)  00:10.320 02:39.193
35 67 125 Francisco Lopez CHL   FMC  Yamaha 13  36:23.614 2 lap(s)  1 lap(s)  02:44.760
36 57 open Roberto Diaz URG   FUM  Yamaha 13  37:09.017 2 lap(s)  00:45.403 02:47.035
37 69 open Sergio Baracatt CHL   FMC  Honda 13  37:16.341 2 lap(s)  00:07.324 02:47.096
38 55 125 Jose Sebastian Fernandez URG   FUM  Yamaha 12  37:33.169 3 lap(s)  1 lap(s)  02:50.766

Heat Two

Position  No.  Class  Name  Nationality  Federation  Bike  Total laps Total Time  Diff first  Diff prev  Best lap 
1 2 250 Stefan Everts BEL   FMB  Honda 16  36:42.909 46.038 km/h

00:00.000 02:15.354
2 14 250 Kevin Windham USA   AMA  Honda 16  36:45.237 00:02.328 00:02.328 02:15.576
3 11 250 Leon Giesbers NED   KNMV  Suzuki 16  37:51.282 01:08.373 01:06.045 02:19.892
4 59 250 Andrew McFarlane AUS   MA  Yamaha 16  37:52.099 01:09.190 00:00.817 02:20.417
5 17 250 Pit Beirer GER   DMSB  Kawasaki 16  37:57.617 01:14.708 00:05.518 02:19.214
6 32 250 Claudio Federici ITA   FMI  Yamaha 16  37:58.934 01:16.025 00:01.317 02:20.648
7 5 250 Marko Kovalainen FIN   SML  Honda 16  38:12.285 01:29.376 00:13.351 02:20.632
8 31 125 Alessio Chiodi ITA   FMI  Husqvarna 16  38:24.290 01:41.381 00:12.005 02:22.648
9 19 125 James Dobb GBR   ACU  Suzuki 16  38:31.019 01:48.110 00:06.729 02:22.314
10 50 250 Josep Alonso SPA   RFME  Honda 16  38:32.683 01:49.774 00:01.664 02:21.325
11 20 250 Paul Malin GBR   ACU  Yamaha 16  38:34.108 01:51.199 00:01.425 02:20.519
12 71 250 Yoshitaka Atsuta JPN   MFJ  Honda 16  38:42.289 01:59.380 00:08.181 02:22.879
13 34 125 David Vuillemin FRA   FFM  Yamaha 16  38:44.204 02:01.295 00:01.915 02:22.927
14 4 125 Jussi Vehvilainen FIN   SML  Honda 16  38:48.386 02:05.477 00:04.182 02:23.954
15 26 250 Saso Kragelj SLO   AMZS  Kawasaki 15  37:05.198 1 lap(s)  1 lap(s)  02:24.154
16 74 250 Goran Goricki CRO   HMS  Yamaha 15  37:06.333 1 lap(s)  00:01.135 02:26.115
17 61 125 Joaquim Rodrigues POR   FNM  Honda 15  37:10.120 1 lap(s)  00:03.787 02:24.936
18 10 125 Remy van Rees NED   KNMV  Kawasaki 15  37:15.586 1 lap(s)  00:05.466 02:26.166
19 1 125 Patrick Caps BEL   FMB  Honda 15  37:18.716 1 lap(s)  00:03.130 02:25.290
20 35 250 Sébastien Tortelli FRA   FFM  Honda 15  37:28.394 1 lap(s)  00:09.678 02:18.037
21 25 125 Sebastjan Kern SLO   AMZS  Yamaha 15  37:33.352 1 lap(s)  00:04.958 02:26.421
22 58 125 Troy Dorrn AUS   MA  Honda 15  37:35.798 1 lap(s)  00:02.446 02:27.333
23 53 250 Marian Duchon SVK   SMF  Yamaha 15  37:46.435 1 lap(s)  00:10.637 02:28.170
24 43 125 Paulo Stedile BRA   CBM  Honda 15  37:54.292 1 lap(s)  00:07.857 02:28.769
25 62 250 Nuno Domingos POR   FNM  Yamaha 15  37:59.706 1 lap(s)  00:05.414 02:28.762
26 46 125 Norberto Debernardis ARG   CAMOD  Yamaha 15  38:03.273 1 lap(s)  00:03.567 02:28.106
27 47 250 Marcelo Sanchez ARG   CAMOD  Husqvarna 15  38:04.106 1 lap(s)  00:00.833 02:27.807
28 16 125 Jochen Jasinski GER   DMSB  Honda 15  38:06.694 1 lap(s)  00:02.588 02:26.637
29 52 125 Tomas Bucenec SLO   SMF  Suzuki 15  38:12.990 1 lap(s)  00:06.296 02:28.610
30 68 250 Israel Jeremias CHL   FMC  Yamaha 15  38:22.541 1 lap(s)  00:09.551 02:29.206
31 49 125 Antonio Paricio SPA   RFME  Kawasaki 15  38:46.524 1 lap(s)  00:23.983 02:30.406
32 73 125 Tomislav Filipec CRO   HMS  Honda 15  39:10.181 1 lap(s)  00:23.657 02:32.901
33 29 250 Juss Laansoo EST   EMF  Honda 15  39:16.833 1 lap(s)  00:06.652 02:33.147
34 28 125 Toomas Triisa EST   EMF  Yamaha 14  36:59.992 2 lap(s)  1 lap(s)  02:34.464
35 56 250 Mauricio Anselmi URG   FUM  Yamaha 14  37:31.103 2 lap(s)  00:31.111 02:38.159
36 67 125 Francisco Lopez CHL   FMC  Yamaha 14  37:37.035 2 lap(s)  00:05.932 02:37.496
37 55 125 Jose Sebastian Fernandez URG   FUM  Yamaha 13  39:24.977 3 lap(s)  1 lap(s)  02:40.716

Heat Three

Position  No.  Class  Name  Nationality  Federation  Bike  Total laps Total Time  Diff first  Diff prev  Best lap 
1 2 250 Stefan Everts BEL   FMB  Honda 15  35:16.065 44.915 km/h

00:00.000 02:18.741
2 33 open Andrea Bartolini ITA   FMI  Yamaha 15  35:21.123 00:05.058 00:05.058 02:19.032
3 36 open Frédéric Bolley FRA   FFM  Honda 15  35:28.239 00:12.174 00:07.116 02:19.037
4 35 250 Sébastien Tortelli FRA   FFM  Honda 15  35:39.010 00:22.945 00:10.771 02:19.464
5 32 250 Claudio Federici ITA   FMI  Yamaha 15  35:45.107 00:29.042 00:06.097 02:21.513
6 15 open Mike Larocco USA   AMA  Honda 15  35:47.214 00:31.149 00:02.107 02:19.736
7 59 250 Andrew McFarlane AUS   MA  Yamaha 15  36:02.498 00:46.433 00:15.284 02:22.508
8 20 250 Paul Malin GBR   ACU  Yamaha 15  36:08.912 00:52.847 00:06.414 02:20.474
9 14 250 Kevin Windham USA   AMA  Honda 15  36:14.547 00:58.482 00:05.635 02:20.876
10 17 250 Pit Beirer GER   DMSB  Kawasaki 15  36:31.950 01:15.885 00:17.403 02:22.211
11 51 open Francisco Garcia Vico SPA   RFME  Yamaha 15  36:37.528 01:21.463 00:05.578 02:23.318
12 6 open Miska Aaltonen FIN   SML  Yamaha 15  36:50.360 01:34.295 00:12.832 02:24.010
13 11 250 Leon Giesbers NED   KNMV  Suzuki 15  36:54.678 01:38.613 00:04.318 02:24.120
14 50 250 Josep Alonso SPA   RFME  Honda 15  36:58.784 01:42.719 00:04.106 02:24.949
15 72 open Takeshi Koikeda JPN   MFJ  Yamaha 15  37:02.635 01:46.570 00:03.851 02:25.480
16 75 open Nenad Sipek CRO   HMS  Yamaha 15  37:07.909 01:51.844 00:05.274 02:26.354
17 5 250 Marko Kovalainen FIN   SML  Honda 15  37:13.140 01:57.075 00:05.231 02:22.159
18 71 250 Yoshitaka Atsuta JPN   MFJ  Honda 15  37:13.655 01:57.590 00:00.515 02:24.858
19 21 open Robert Herring GBR   ACU  Honda 15  37:20.362 02:04.297 00:06.707 02:20.138
20 12 open Willie van Wessel NED   KNMV  Husqvarna 15  37:25.676 02:09.611 00:05.314 02:23.519
21 44 250 Rafael Ramos BRA   CBM  Honda 15  37:30.586 02:14.521 00:04.910 02:28.217
22 27 open Roman Jelen SLO   AMZS  Honda 15  37:41.026 02:24.961 00:10.440 02:28.207
23 60 open Michael Byrne AUS   MA  Honda 14  35:18.904 1 lap(s)  1 lap(s)  02:25.684
24 54 open Jaroslav Katrinak SVK   SMF  Vertemati 14  35:22.612 1 lap(s)  00:03.708 02:28.944
25 63 open Cesar Peixe POR   FNM  Kawasaki 14  35:31.037 1 lap(s)  00:08.425 02:27.351
26 45 open Cristiano Lopes BRA   CBM  Honda 14  35:32.401 1 lap(s)  00:01.364 02:29.464
27 74 250 Goran Goricki CRO   HMS  Yamaha 14  35:34.115 1 lap(s)  00:01.714 02:29.300
28 47 250 Marcelo Sanchez ARG   CAMOD  Husqvarna 14  35:34.827 1 lap(s)  00:00.712 02:29.004
29 62 250 Nuno Domingos POR   FNM  Yamaha 14  35:36.828 1 lap(s)  00:02.001 02:28.195
30 53 250 Marian Duchon SVK   SMF  Yamaha 14  35:38.775 1 lap(s)  00:01.947 02:28.626
31 30 open Andres Krestinov EST   EMF  KTM 14  36:43.840 1 lap(s)  01:05.065 02:35.041
32 68 250 Israel Jeremias CHL   FMC  Yamaha 14  36:45.917 1 lap(s)  00:02.077 02:28.782
33 29 250 Juss Laansoo EST   EMF  Honda 14  36:47.429 1 lap(s)  00:01.512 02:34.130
34 48 open Demian Villar ARG   CAMOD  Yamaha 14  37:10.793 1 lap(s)  00:23.364 02:29.765
35 69 open Sergio Baracatt CHL   FMC  Honda 14  37:43.553 1 lap(s)  00:32.760 02:38.526
36 57 open Roberto Diaz URG   FUM  Yamaha 13  35:45.372 2 lap(s)  1 lap(s)  02:39.429
37 56 250 Mauricio Anselmi URG   FUM  Yamaha 13  37:10.720 2 lap(s)  01:25.348 02:40.496

Overall Results

Pos  Nation  Federation  Name/Class  Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Overall
1 Italy  FMI  Alessio Chiodi (125)
Claudio Federici (250)
Andrea Bartolini (open)
(11)/ 1   8 / 6   5 / 2   22 
2 France  FFM  David Vuillemin (125)
Sébastien Tortelli (250)
Frédéric Bolley (open)
12 / 4   13 /(20)   4 / 3   36 
3 Belgium  FMB  Patrick Caps (125)
Stefan Everts (250)
Joel Smets (open)
24 / 2   19 / 1   1 /(NC)   47 
4 USA  AMA  Ricky Carmichael (125)
Kevin Windham (250)
Mike Larocco (open)
27 / 5   (NC)/ 2   9 / 6   49 
5 Great Britain  ACU  James Dobb (125)
Paul Malin (250)
Robert Herring (open)
10 / 13   9 / 11   8 /(19)   51 
6 Netherlands  KNMV  Remy van Rees (125)
Leon Giesbers (250)
Willie van Wessel (open)
15 / 3   18 / 3   13 /(20)   52 
7 Spain  RFME  Antonio Paricio (125)
Josep Alonso (250)
Francisco Garcia Vico (open)
19 / 7   (31)/ 10   14 / 11   61 
8 Australia  MA  Troy Dorrn (125)
Andrew McFarlane (250)
Michael Byrne (open)
(31)/ 8   22 / 4   7 / 23   64 
9 Germany  DMSB  Jochen Jasinski (125)
Pit Beirer (250)
Bernd Eckenbach (open)
17 / 6   28 / 5   10 /(NC)   66 
10 Japan  MFJ  Shinichi Kaga (125)
Yoshitaka Atsuta (250)
Takeshi Koikeda (open)
16 / 9   (NC)/ 12   18 / 15   70 
11 Finland  SML  Jussi Vehvilainen (125)
Marko Kovalainen (250)
Miska Aaltonen (open)
(25)/ 23   14 / 7   17 / 12   73 
12 Croatia  HMS  Tomislav Filipec (125)
Goran Goricki (250)
Nenad Sipek (open)
(33)/ 14   32 / 16   27 / 16   105 
13 Portugal  FNM  Joaquim Rodrigues (125)
Nuno Domingos (250)
Cesar Peixe (open)
18 / 20   17 / 25   (29)/ 25   105 
14 Brazil  CBM  Paulo Stedile (125)
Rafael Ramos (250)
Cristiano Lopes (open)
26 / 21   24 /(NC)   21 / 26   118 
15 Slovenia  AMZS  Tomas Bucenec (125)
Marian Duchon (250)
Jaroslav Katrinak (open)
(30)/ 22   29 / 23   30 / 24   128 
16 Argentina  CAMOD  Norberto Debernardis (125)
Marcelo Sanchez (250)
Demian Villar (open)
29 /(NC)   26 / 27   28 / 34   144 
17 Estland  EMF  Toomas Triisa (125)
Juss Laansoo (250)
Andres Krestinov (open)
(34)/ 32   34 / 33   33 / 31   163 
18 Chile  FMC  Francisco Lopez (125)
Israel Jeremias (250)
Sergio Baracatt (open)
35 /(37)   36 / 30   32 / 35   168 
19 Urugay  FUM  Jose Sebastian Fernandez (125)
Mauricio Anselmi (250)
Roberto Diaz (open)
(38)/ 36   37 / 35   37 / 36   181 
20 Slovenia  AMZS  Sebastjan Kern (125)
Saso Kragelj (250)
Roman Jelen (open)
28 /(NC)   21 / 15   NC / 22   86