MotorcycleDaily.com – Motorcycle News, Editorials, Product Reviews and Bike Reviews

Motorcycle News, Editorials, Product Reviews and Bike Reviews

Monster Energy Supercross Notes Package – Georgia Dome, Atlanta

450SX Class Stats: Atlanta
►The first race was held on March 5, 1977, and Bob Hannah won on a Yamaha
►This will be the 36th time the gate will drop for a 450SX Class race in Atlanta
►Yamaha won the first-ever race in Atlanta
►The Atlanta stop was held at Fulton County stadium from 1977-1992
►In 1992, Yamaha’s Damon Bradshaw won the last 450SX Class race held at Fulton County Stadium
►In 1993, Bradshaw won the first-ever 450SX Class race to be held at the Georgia Dome
►Bradshaw became the first rider to ever win three consecutive races in Atlanta; Ricky Carmichael and Jeremy McGrath followed suite in Atlanta
►In 2012 Ryan Dungey gave KTM their first 450SX Class win in Atlanta and second 450SX Class win ever
►On his 17th career 450SX Class start, Davi Millsaps earned his first career victory aboard a Honda at the 2008 Atlanta Supercross
►James Stewart can tie Ricky Carmichael on the all-time 450SX Class win list for second place at 48 wins this weekend
450SX Class: Wins by Brand in Atlanta
Brand

Wins(s)

Last Win

Yamaha

11

2009

Honda

10

2008

Kawasaki

7

2011

Suzuki

6

2013

KTM

1

2012

450SX Class: First-Time Winners in Atlanta
Rider

Year

Bob Hannah

1977

Chuck Sun

1980

Jeff Stanton

1989

Damon Huffman

1997

Davi Millsaps

2008

450SX Class: Riders to Win Both Classes in Atlanta
Rider
Damon Bradshaw
Ricky Carmichael
Chad Reed
James Stewart
Ryan Dungey
Can Wil Hahn join these riders?
450SX Class: Dallas Recap
►James Stewart earned his 47th career 450SX Class win; it was his 94th-career AMA victory
►Stewart is the first rider to win back-to-back races this season
►Only three active riders have scored two races this season: Villopoto, Reed, and Stewart
►Stewart’s wins in San Diego and Arlington gave him his first back-to-back victories since St. Louis and Seattle in 2011; it was Suzuki’s first back-to-back wins since Ryan Dungey did it in 2010 at Phoenix and Anaheim 2
►Justin Barcia earned his first podium of the season with a third; it was his fourth top five
►Ryan Dungey finished second, marking his third podium and fifth top-five finish
►Ryan Villopoto earned his seventh top-five finish of the season; he is the only rider to finish in the top five at every race
►Villopoto has now gone three starts without a win for the first time since races 2-4 in 2012
►Justin Brayton earned his fourth top-five finish of the season; it was his seventh top-10 finish
►Ken Roczen earned a sixth-place finish; it was his seventh top 10 of the season
►Andrew Short, Villopoto, Roczen and Brayton have been in the top 10 at every race
►Stewart’s 45th 450SX Class win came in Atlanta last year
250SX Class: Atlanta Stats
►The first race was held on February 23, 1985, and Eddie Warren won on a Kawasaki
►This will be the 28th time the gate will drop for a 250SX Class race in Atlanta
►KTM has never won an Atlanta 250SX Class race
►Yamaha won five consecutive races in Atlanta from 1999-2003
250SX Class: First time Winners in Atlanta
Rider

Year

Eddie Warren

1985

Keith Turpin

1986

Denny Stephenson

1990

Doug Henry

1993

John Dowd

1996

Ricky Carmichael

1997

Josh Grant

2006

Ryan Dungey

2007

Trey Canard

2008

Dean Wilson

2011

Wil Hahn

2013

250SX Class: Wins by Brand in Atlanta
Brand

Wins

Last Win

Kawasaki

8

2010

Honda

8

2013

Yamaha

7

2003

Suzuki

4

2007

250SX Class: Dallas Recap
►Adam Cianciarulo earned the first win of his career on his first-ever start
►Monster Energy/Pro Circuit/Kawasaki swept the podium with Cianciarulo, Blake Baggett and Martin Davalos finishing in the top three respectively; the last time this happened was in 2007 with Villopoto, Christophe Pourcel, and Christopher Gosselaar
►After making five 450SX Class starts in the west coast, Vince Friese earned a fourth in the first race of the Eastern Regional 250SX Class Championship
►Eighth different riders have won the first-ever race of their career: Trey Canrad, Ben Townley, Chad Reed, Ernesto Fonseca, Brian Swink, Damon Bradshaw, Donnie Schmit, Eddie Warren, and Bobby Moore
450SX Class Laps Led
James Stewart: 49
Ryan Villopoto: 35
Chad Reed: 23
Justin Brayton: 13
Ken Roczen: 12
Ryan Dungey: 8
250SX Class Laps Led
Cole Seely: 52
Justin Hill: 20
Adam Cianciarulo: 12
Dean Wilson: 12
Jason Anderson: 6
Martin Davalos: 3
450SX Class Nuclear Cowboyz Holeshot Award
Anaheim Race 1: Ryan Villopoto
Phoenix: Matt Moss
Anaheim Race 2: Ryan Dungey
Oakland: Vince Friese
Anaheim Race 3: James Stewart
San Diego: Andrew Short
Arlington: Ryan Dungey
250SX Class Nuclear Cowboyz Holeshot Award
Anaheim Race 1: Jason Anderson
Phoenix: Cooper Webb
Anaheim Race 2: Cooper Webb
Oakland: Dean Wilson
Anaheim Race 3: Cole Seely
San Diego: Dakota Tedder
Arlington: Adam Cianciarulo
450SX Class Fastest Qualifying Time
Anaheim Race 1: Justin Barcia
Phoenix: Ryan Villopoto
Anaheim Race 2: Justin Brayton
Oakland: Ryan Villopoto
Anaheim Race 3: Ryan Villopoto
San Diego: James Stewart
Arlington: Ken Roczen
250SX Class Fastest Qualifying Time
Anaheim Race 1: Dean Wilson
Phoenix: Jason Anderson
Anaheim Race 2: Jason Anderson
Oakland: Dean Wilson
Anaheim Race 3: Dean Wilson
San Diego: Jason Anderson
Arlington: Martin Davalos
450SX Class Heat Race 1 Winner
Anaheim Race 1: Mike Alessi
Phoenix: Jake Weimer
Anaheim Race 2: Justin Brayton
Oakland: James Stewart
Anaheim Race 3: Ken Roczen
San Diego:  Ken Roczen
Arlington: James Stewart
450SX Class Heat Race 2 Winner
Anaheim Race 1: Justin Barcia
Phoenix: Ryan Dungey
Anaheim Race 2: James Stewart
Oakland: Ryan Villopoto
Anaheim Race 3: James Stewart
San Diego: Ryan Dungey
Arlington: Ken Roczen
250SX Class Heat Race 1 Winner
Anaheim Race 1: Malcolm Stewart
Phoenix: Dean Wilson
Anaheim Race 2: Dean Wilson
Oakland: Jason Anderson
Anaheim Race 3: Malcolm Stewart
San Diego: Dean Wilson
Arlington: Adam Cianciarulo
250SX Class Heat Race 2 Winner
Anaheim Race 1: Jason Anderson
Phoenix: Jason Anderson
Anaheim Race 2: Jason Anderson
Oakland: Dean Wilson
Anaheim Race 3: Dean Wilson
San Diego: Cole Seely
Arlington: Martin Davalos
450SX Class Semi 1 Winner
Anaheim Race 1: Wil Hahn
Phoenix: Weston Peick
Anaheim Race 2: Matt Moss
Oakland: Andrew Short
Anaheim Race 3: Jimmy Albertson
San Diego: Matt Moss
Arlington: Ken Roczen
450SX Class Semi 2 Winner
Anaheim Race 1: Ken Roczen
Phoenix: Andrew Short
Anaheim Race 2: Josh Hill
Oakland: Justin Brayton
Anaheim Race 3: Justin Barcia
San Diego: Eli Tomac
Arlington: Justin Brayton
450SX Class LCQ Winner
Anaheim Race 1: Kyle Partridge
Phoenix: Vince Friese
Anaheim Race 2: Jimmy Albertson
Oakland: Ivan Tedesco
Anaheim Race 3: Matt Moss
San Diego: Weston Peick
Arlington: Justin Sipes
250SX Class LCQ Winner
Anaheim Race 1: Zackery Freeberg
Phoenix: Darryn Durham
Anaheim Race 2: Chris Howell
Oakland: Aaron Siminoe
Anaheim Race 3: Connor Elliot
San Diego: Chris Howell
Arlington: Justin Bogle
MMI Top Tech Award
Anaheim Race 1: Kelly Lumgair
Phoenix: Rene Zapata
Anaheim Race 2: Lars Lindstrom
Oakland: Ollie Stone
Anaheim Race 3: Joel Ard
San Diego: Chris Loredo
Arlington: Brett Mountain
450SX Class Results: Arlington
1. James Stewart, Haines City, Fla., Suzuki
2. Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., KTM
3. Justin Barcia, Pinetta, Fla., Honda
4. Ryan Villopoto, Poulsbo, Wash., Kawasaki
5. Justin Brayton, Cornelius, N.C., Yamaha
6. Ken Roczen, Murrieta, Calif., KTM
7. Broc Tickle, Holly, Mich., Suzuki
8. Wil Hahn, Menifee, Calif., Honda
9. Josh Hill, Yoncalla, Ore., Suzuki
10. Andrew Short, Smithville, Texas, KTM
450SX Class Season Standings
1. Ryan Villopoto, Poulsbo, Wash., Kawasaki, 144
2. Ken Roczen, Murrieta, Calif., KTM, 132
3. James Stewart, Haines City, Fla., Suzuki, 130
4. Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., KTM, 116
5. Justin Brayton, Cornelius, N.C., Yamaha, 114
6. Chad Reed, Dade City, Fla., Kawasaki, 111
7. Justin Barcia, Pinetta, Fla., Honda, 109
8. Andrew Short, Smithville, Texas, KTM, 83
9. Wil Hahn, Menifee, Calif., Honda, 65
10. Broc Tickle, Holly, Mich., Suzuki, 63
Eastern Regional 250SX Class Results: Arlington
1. Adam Cianciarulo, Port Orange, Fla., Kawasaki
2. Blake Baggett, Grand Terrace, Calif., Kawasaki
3. Martin Davalos, Cairo, Ga., Kawasaki
4. Vince Friese, Cape Girardeau, Mo., Honda
5. Justin Bogle, Cushing, Okla., Honda
6. Cole Thompson, Brigden, Canada, KTM
7. Blake Wharton, Beaumont, Texas, Honda
8. Kyle Cunningham, Aledo, Texas, Honda
9. Alex Martin, Millville, Minn., Yamaha
10. Mitchell Oldenburg, Alvord, Texas, Honda
Eastern Regional 250SX Class Season Standings
1. Adam Cianciarulo, Port Orange, Fla., Kawasaki, 25
2. Blake Baggett, Grand Terrace, Calif., Kawasaki, 22
3. Martin Davalos, Cairo, Ga., Kawasaki, 20
4. Vince Friese, Cape Girardeau, Mo., Honda, 18
5. Justin Bogle, Cushing, Okla., Honda, 16
6. Cole Thompson, Brigden, Canada, KTM, 15
7. Blake Wharton, Beaumont, Texas, Honda, 14
8. Kyle Cunningham, Aledo, Texas, Honda, 13
9. Alex Martin, Millville, Minn., Yamaha, 12
10. Mitchell Oldenburg, Alvord, Texas, Honda, 11
450SX Class Rider Finishes
James Stewart
Anaheim Race 1: 17
Phoenix: 4
Anaheim Race 2: 2
Oakland: 2
Anaheim Race 3: 7
San Diego: 1
Arlington: 1
Ryan Dungey
Anaheim Race 1: 2
Phoenix: 3
Anaheim Race 2: 6
Oakland: 4
Anaheim Race 3: 20
San Diego: 4
Arlington: 2
Justin Barcia
Anaheim Race 1: 5
Phoenix: 5
Anaheim Race 2: 11
Oakland: 7
Anaheim Race 3: 4
San Diego: 6
Arlington: 3
Ryan Villopoto
Anaheim Race 1: 4
Phoenix: 1
Anaheim Race 2: 5
Oakland: 1
Anaheim Race 3: 3
San Diego: 2
Arlington: 4
Justin Brayton
Anaheim Race 1: 6
Phoenix: 2
Anaheim Race 2: 4
Oakland: 5
Anaheim Race 3: 6
San Diego: 9
Arlington: 5
Ken Roczen
Anaheim Race 1: 1
Phoenix: 6
Anaheim Race 2: 3
Oakland:6
Anaheim Race 3: 2
San Diego: 3
Arlington: 6
Broc Tickle
Anaheim Race 1: 8
Phoenix: 8
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: N/A
Anaheim Race 3: 11
San Diego: 8
Arlington: 7
William Hahn
Anaheim Race 1: 11
Phoenix:10
Anaheim Race 2: 12
Oakland: 8
Anaheim Race 3: 12
San Diego: N/A
Arlington: 8
Joshua Hill
Anaheim Race 1: 18
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: 8
Oakland: N/A
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: 11
Arlington: 9
Andrew Short
Anaheim Race 1: 9
Phoenix: 7
Anaheim Race 2: 9
Oakland: 10
Anaheim Race 3: 9
San Diego: 10
Arlington: 10
Eli Tomac
Anaheim Race 1:  N/A
Phoenix:  N/A
Anaheim Race 2:  N/A
Oakland:  N/A
Anaheim Race 3: 21
San Diego: 7
Arlington: 11
Ivan Tedesco
Anaheim Race 1: 21
Phoenix: 12
Anaheim Race 2: 13
Oakland: 12
Anaheim Race 3: 10
San Diego: 13
Arlington: 12
Kyle Chisholm
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: 16
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: 17
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: 18
Arlington: 13
Nicholas Wey
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: 13
Anaheim Race 2: 15
Oakland: 15
Anaheim Race 3: 13
San Diego: 17
Arlington: 14
Matthew Goerke
Anaheim Race 1: 20
Phoenix: 15
Anaheim Race 2: 16
Oakland: 16
Anaheim Race 3: 18
San Diego: 15
Arlington: 15
Justin Sipes
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: N/A
Oakland: N/A
Anaheim Race 3: N/A
San Diego: N/A
Arlington: 16
Chris Blose
Anaheim Race 1: N/A
Phoenix: 22
Anaheim Race 2: 20
Oakland: N/A
Anaheim Race 3: 19
San Diego: 21
Arlington: 17
Jimmy Albertson
Anaheim Race 1: 19
Phoenix: N/A
Anaheim Race 2: 22
Oakland: 18
Anaheim Race 3: 15
San Diego: N/A
Arlington: 18
Mike Alessi
Anaheim Race 1: 12
Phoenix: 17
Anaheim Race 2: 18
Oakland: 13
Anaheim Race 3: 22
San Diego: 14
Arlington: 19
Weston Peick
Anaheim Race 1: 16
Phoenix: 21
Anaheim Race 2: 7
Oakland: 22
Anaheim Race 3: 5
San Diego: 5
Arlington: 20
Eastern Regional 250SX Class Rider Finishes
Adam Cianciarulo
Arlington: 1
Blake Baggett
Arlington: 2
Martin Davalos
Arlington: 3
Vince Friese
Arlington: 4
Justin Bogle
Arlington: 5
Cole Thompson
Arlington: 6
Blake Wharton
Arlington: 7
Kyle Cunningham
Arlington: 8
Alex Martin
Arlington: 9
Mitchell Oldenburg
Arlington: 10
Kyle Peters
Arlington: 11
Levi Kilbarger
Arlington: 12
A J Catanzaro
Arlington: 13
Jesse Wentland
Arlington: 14
James Decotis
Arlington: 15
Gannon Audette
Arlington: 16
Jackson Richardson
Arlington: 17
Daniel Herrlein
Arlington: 18
Matthew Bisceglia
Arlington: 19
Gavin Faith
Arlington: 20