MotorcycleDaily.com – Motorcycle News, Editorials, Product Reviews and Bike Reviews

Motorcycle News, Editorials, Product Reviews and Bike Reviews

This Week in Monster Energy Supercross: Race 15 in Foxborough, MA

Monster Energy Supercross_042216

450SX Class

  • Three-Peat Repeat: Ryan Dungey has won three consecutive Main Events for the second time this season.
  • Big Opportunity in Beantown: If Dungey wins at Gillette Stadium it will set a new career high for wins in a season while also clinching his third 450SX title. It would be his first ever title defense.
  • Mirror Images: Dungey, Ken Roczen and Jason Anderson have finished 1-2-3 for three consecutive races.
  • Three-Peat Repeat: Dungey has won three consecutive Main Events for the second time this season.
  • The Big 3-0: Dungey’s 30th career victory makes him just the sixth rider in history to reach the 30-win plateau.
  • Strong Out of the Gate: Dungey has led all 20 laps of a Main Event four times this season. He’s led 77 of the last 80 laps of racing and 55% of the laps this season.
  • Eyes Forward: Roczen continues to be the only rider in the championship to maintain or improve from where he started and finished at each race this season.
  • Peaking at the Right Time: After earning just two podium finishes in the first 10 races, Anderson is in the midst of a four-race podium streak sparked by his second win of the season in Detroit.

Manufacturer Wins

KTM – 8

Suzuki – 3

Husqvarna – 2

Kawasaki – 1

Manufacturer Point Standings

  1. KTM – 332
  2. Suzuki – 280
  3. Husqvarna – 260
  4. Honda – 234
  5. Kawasaki – 226
  6. Yamaha – 220

Highest Standing Championship Rider by Manufacturer

KTM – Ryan Dungey, 1st

Suzuki – Ken Roczen, 2nd

Husqvarna – Jason Anderson, 3rd

Kawasaki – Eli Tomac, 4th

Yamaha – Chad Reed, 5th

Honda – Cole Seely, 7th

450SX Class Championship Standings

  1. Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., KTM – 328
  2. Ken Roczen, Clermont, Fla., Suzuki – 280
  3. Jason Anderson, Rio Rancho, N.M., Husqvarna – 260
  4. Eli Tomac, Cortez, Colo., Kawasaki – 226
  5. Chad Reed, Dade City, Fla., Yamaha – 208
  6. Marvin Musquin, Corona, Calif., KTM – 188
  7. Cole Seely, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Honda – 173
  8. Justin Brayton, Mint Hill, N.C., KTM – 161
  9. Trey Canard, Edmond, Okla., Honda – 154
  10. Jake Weimer, Wildomar, Calif., Suzuki – 114

Main Event Wins (total)

Ryan Dungey – 8

Ken Roczen – 3

Jason Anderson – 2

Eli Tomac – 1

Main Event Wins (by race)

Anaheim: Jason Anderson

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Anaheim: Ryan Dungey

Oakland: Ryan Dungey

Glendale: Ken Roczen

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Arlington: Ken Roczen

Atlanta: Ryan Dungey

Daytona: Eli Tomac

Toronto: Ken Roczen

Detroit: Jason Anderson

Santa Clara: Ryan Dungey

Indianapolis: Ryan Dungey

St. Louis: Ryan Dungey

Podium Finishes

Ryan Dungey – 14

Ken Roczen – 9

Jason Anderson – 6

Marvin Musquin – 5

Chad Reed – 3

Cole Seely – 3

Eli Tomac – 2

Average Finish (top 10)

Ryan Dungey 1.6

Ken Roczen 3.2

Jason Anderson 4.0

Eli Tomac 5.5

Chad Reed 7.0

Marvin Musquin 7.5 (13 starts)

Cole Seely 6.0 (11 starts)

Justin Brayton 9.5

Trey Canard 8.4 (12 starts)

Jake Weimer 13.0

Average Start (top 10)

Ryan Dungey 2.5

Ken Roczen 6.3

Jason Anderson 7.8

Eli Tomac 7.7

Chad Reed 7.7

Marvin Musquin 9.0 (13 starts)

Cole Seely 8.6 (11 starts)

Justin Brayton 7.7

Trey Canard 10.4 (12 starts)

Jake Weimer 12.6

Start/Finish Ratio (top 10)

Ryan Dungey  +0.9

Ken Roczen  +3.1

Jason Anderson  +3.8

Eli Tomac  +2.2

Chad Reed  +2.3

Marvin Musquin  +1.5 (13 starts)

Cole Seely  +2.5 (11 starts)

Justin Brayton  -1.7

Trey Canard  +2.0 (12 starts)

Jake Weimer  +\-0

Laps Led

Ryan Dungey – 155

Ken Roczen – 59

Eli Tomac – 21

Marvin Musquin – 20

Cole Seely – 13

Jason Anderson – 8

Davi Millsaps – 3

Justin Brayton – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (total)

Ryan Dungey – 5

Davi Millsaps – 2

Ken Roczen – 2

Mike Alessi – 1

Jason Anderson – 1

Justin Brayton – 1

Chad Reed – 1

Cole Seely  – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (by race)

Anaheim: Cole Seely

San Diego: Chad Reed

Anaheim: Davi Millsaps

Oakland: Ryan Dungey

Glendale: Davi Millsaps

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Arlington: Ken Roczen

Atlanta: Justin Brayton

Daytona: Ryan Dungey

Toronto: Ryan Dungey

Detroit: Ryan Dungey

Santa Clara: Jason Anderson

Indianapolis: Mike Alessi

St. Louis: Ken Roczen

Heat Race Wins (total)

Ryan Dungey – 7

Ken Roczen – 5

Eli Tomac – 4

Davi Millsaps – 3

Trey Canard – 3

Jason Anderson – 2

Dean Wilson – 1

Justin Brayton – 1

Marvin Musquin – 1

Mike Alessi – 1

Heat Race Wins (by race)

Anaheim: Trey Canard & Eli Tomac

San Diego: Ryan Dungey & Dean Wilson

Anaheim: Ryan Dungey & Davi Millsaps

Oakland: Ryan Dungey & Eli Tomac

Glendale: Ryan Dungey & Davi Millsaps

San Diego: Ryan Dungey & Davi Millsaps

Arlington: Jason Anderson & Ken Roczen

Atlanta: Justin Brayton & Ken Roczen

Daytona: Marvin Musquin & Eli Tomac

Toronto: Trey Canard & Eli Tomac

Detroit: Trey Canard & Ryan Dungey

Santa Clara: Ryan Dungey & Ken Roczen

Indianapolis: Jason Anderson & Ken Roczen

St. Louis: Mike Alessi & Ken Roczen

Heat Race Main Event Transfers

Ken Roczen – 13

Ryan Dungey – 12

Eli Tomac – 12

Jason Anderson – 10

Chad Reed – 8

Marvin Musquin – 8

Cole Seely – 8

Justin Brayton – 7

Trey Canard – 7

Davi Millsaps – 5

Justin Bogle – 4

Mike Alessi – 3

Josh Grant – 3

Weston Peick – 3

James Stewart – 3

Christophe Pourcel – 2

Justin Barcia – 1

Vince Friese – 1

Jake Weimer – 1

Dean Wilson – 1

Fastest Qualifiers (total)

Ryan Dungey – 4

Eli Tomac – 4

Trey Canard – 2

Christophe Pourcel – 2

Marvin Musquin – 1

Ken Roczen – 1

Fastest Qualifier (by race)

Anaheim: Trey Canard

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Anaheim: Ken Roczen

Oakland: Ryan Dungey

Glendale: Ryan Dungey

San Diego: Eli Tomac

Arlington: Ryan Dungey

Atlanta: Christophe Pourcel

Daytona: Eli Tomac

Toronto: Trey Canard

Detroit: Marvin Musquin

Santa Clara: Eli Tomac

Indianapolis: Christophe Pourcel

St. Louis: Eli Tomac

Qualifying Average (top 10)

Ryan Dungey 2.9

Ken Roczen 4.5

Jason Anderson 6.3

Eli Tomac 4.0

Chad Reed 9.5

Marvin Musquin 7.4 (13 starts)

Cole Seely 8.0 (11 starts)

Justin Brayton 10.7

Trey Canard 4.7 (12 starts)

Jake Weimer 14.9

 

Eastern Regional 250SX Class

  • Take Two: Jeremy Martin became the first rider in the Eastern Region to win two races, ending the streak of different winners at five.
  • No Breathing Room: Just one point separates Malcolm Stewart from Aaron Plessinger in the championship standings.
  • Never Quit: Despite crashing three times in last week’s Main Event, Stewart still fought his way to an eight-place finish to salvage the points lead.
  • Most Consistent: Plessinger has been the most consistent rider in the Eastern Region with a class-leading four podiums and average finish of 4.1. He’s finished first or second the last three races.
  • Making the Most of It: Gannon Audette has finishes of third and fifth in two starts with Monster Energy/Pro Circuit/Kawasaki. They are the best two finishes of his career.
  • Star Power: Yamalube/Star Racing Yamaha earned its first-ever 1-2 finish last weekend.

Manufacturer Wins (Combined Regions)

Yamaha – 8

Kawasaki – 2

Honda – 2

Husqvarna – 1

KTM – 1

Manufacturer Point Standings (Combined Regions)

  1. Yamaha – 330
  2. Honda – 284
  3. Kawasaki – 251
  4. KTM – 247
  5. Husqvarna – 217
  6. Suzuki – 140

Highest Standing Championship Rider by Manufacturer

Honda – Malcolm Stewart, 1st

Yamaha – Aaron Plessinger, 2nd

Husqvarna – Martin Davalos, 4th

Kawasaki – Tyler Bowers, 5th

KTM – Shane McElrath, 8th

Suzuki – Matt Bisceglia, 10th

Eastern Regional 250SX Class Championship Standings

  1. Malcolm Stewart, Haines City, Fla., Honda – 115
  2. Aaron Plessinger, Hamilton, Ohio, Yamaha – 114
  3. Jeremy Martin, Millville, Minn., Yamaha – 99
  4. Martin Davalos, Clermont, Fla., Husqvarna – 83
  5. Tyler Bowers, Corona, Calif., Kawasaki – 78
  6. Gannon Audette, Tallahassee, Fla., Kawasaki – 77
  7. RJ Hampshire, Brooksville, Fla., Honda – 77
  8. Shane McElrath, Canton, N.C., KTM – 73
  9. Justin Hill, Yoncalla, Ore., KTM – 63
  10. Matt Bisceglia, Weatherford, Texas, Suzuki – 58

Main Event Wins (total)

Jeremy Martin – 2

Martin Davalos – 1

Justin Hill – 1

Aaron Plessinger – 1

Malcolm Stewart – 1

Main Event Wins (by race)

Atlanta: Martin Davalos

Daytona: Jeremy Martin

Toronto: Justin Hill

Detroit: Malcolm Stewart

Indianapolis: Aaron Plessinger

St. Louis: Jeremy Martin

Podium Finishes

Aaron Plessinger – 4

Martin Davalos – 3

Jeremy Martin – 3

Malcolm Stewart – 3

Justin Hill – 2

Shane McElrath – 2

Matt Bisceglia – 1

Average Finish (top 10)

Malcolm Stewart 3.8

Aaron Plessinger 4.1

Jeremy Martin 7.0

Martin Davalos 5.8 (5 starts)

Tyler Bowers 8.1

Gannon Audette 8.5

RJ Hampshire 8.6

Shane McElrath 10.0

Justin Hill 2.6 (3 starts)

Matt Bisceglia 11.6

Average Start (top 10)

Malcolm Stewart 5.6

Aaron Plessinger 7.6

Jeremy Martin 9.6

Martin Davalos 8.4 (5 starts)

Tyler Bowers 10.1

Gannon Audette 11.5

RJ Hampshire 13.1

Shane McElrath 8.8

Justin Hill 10.3 (3 starts)

Matt Bisceglia 12.1

Start/Finish Ratio (top 10)

Malcolm Stewart  +1.8

Aaron Plessinger  +3.5

Jeremy Martin  +2.6

Martin Davalos  +2.6 (5 starts)

Tyler Bowers  +2.0

Gannon Audette  +3.0

RJ Hampshire  +4.5

Shane McElrath  -1.1

Justin Hill  +7.6 (3 starts)

Matt Bisceglia  +0.5

Laps Led

Malcolm Stewart – 24

Jeremy Martin – 18

Martin Davalos – 15

Aaron Plessinger – 15

Justin Hill – 12

Arnaud Tonus – 3

Matt Bisceglia – 2

Shane McElrath – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (total)

Gannon Audette – 1

Matt Bisceglia – 1

Jeremy Martin – 1

Shane McElrath – 1

Aaron Plessinger – 1

Malcolm Stewart – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (by race)

Atlanta: Shane McElrath

Daytona: Malcolm Stewart

Toronto: Matt Bisceglia

Detroit: Aaron Plessinger

Indianapolis: Gannon Audette

St. Louis: Jeremy Martin

Heat Race Wins (total)

Malcolm Stewart – 4

Tyler Bowers – 2

Martin Davalos – 2

RJ Hampshire – 1

Jeremy Martin – 1

Shane McElrath – 1

Aaron Plessinger – 1

Heat Race Wins (by race)

Atlanta: Martin Davalos & Malcolm Stewart

Daytona: Martin Davalos & RJ Hampshire

Toronto: Tyler Bowers & Malcolm Stewart

Detroit: Tyler Bowers & Malcolm Stewart

Indianapolis: Jeremy Martin & Aaron Plessinger

St. Louis: Shane McElrath & Malcolm Stewart

Fastest Qualifiers (total)

Malcolm Stewart – 4

Justin Hill – 2

Fastest Qualifier (by race)

Atlanta: Malcolm Stewart

Daytona: Justin Hill

Toronto: Justin Hill

Detroit: Malcolm Stewart

Indianapolis: Malcolm Stewart

St. Louis: Malcolm Stewart

Qualifying Average (top 10)

Malcolm Stewart 1.6

Aaron Plessinger 6.5

Jeremy Martin 2.8

Martin Davalos 3.6 (5 starts)

Tyler Bowers 4.6

Gannon Audette 11.6

RJ Hampshire 7.6

Shane McElrath 9.5

Justin Hill 2.7 (3 starts)

Matt Bisceglia 20.0