MotorcycleDaily.com – Motorcycle News, Editorials, Product Reviews and Bike Reviews

Motorcycle News, Editorials, Product Reviews and Bike Reviews

This Week In Supercross Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis, IN

Monster Energy SX_040816

450SX Class

  • Historic Stretch: In addition to his record 28 straight podium finishes, Ryan Dungey has recorded the most third place and runner-up finishes of any rider in history across their best 30-race segment. His 1.73 average finish in that stretch is second only to Jeremy McGrath (1.50).
  • Moving Up: Dungey’s 28th career win in Santa Clara tied him with Rick Johnson for sixth on the all-time wins list.
  • Lead ‘Em All: Dungey led all 20 laps of the Main Event for the third time this season. Ken Roczen and Eli Tomac have each done the same once this season.
  • Carrying the Load: Jason Anderson has provided all 220 manufacturer points for Husqvarna this season.
  • Back-to-Back: For the first time in his 450SX Class career, Anderson has recorded back-to-back podium finishes.
  • Tough Luck: After recording four straight podium finishes, Marvin Musquin recorded the worst finish of his 450SX Class career in Santa Clara in 17th. It was just his second finish outside the top 10.
  • Back In The Top 10: Jake Weimer earned his first top-10 finish in seven races, which moved him into a tie for 10th in the championship standings.

Manufacturer Wins

KTM – 6

Suzuki – 3

Husqvarna – 2

Kawasaki – 1

Manufacturer Point Standings

  1. KTM – 282
  2. Suzuki – 236
  3. Husqvarna – 220
  4. Kawasaki – 200
  5. Honda – 198
  6. Yamaha – 190

Highest Standing Championship Rider by Manufacturer

KTM – Ryan Dungey, 1st

Suzuki – Ken Roczen, 2nd

Husqvarna – Jason Anderson, 3rd

Kawasaki – Eli Tomac, 4th

Yamaha – Chad Reed, 6th

Honda – Cole Seely, 7th

450SX Class Championship Standings

  1. Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., KTM – 278
  2. Ken Roczen, Clermont, Fla., Suzuki – 236
  3. Jason Anderson, Rio Rancho, N.M., Husqvarna – 220
  4. Eli Tomac, Cortez, Colo., Kawasaki – 200
  5. Marvin Musquin, Corona, Calif., KTM – 182
  6. Chad Reed, Dade City, Fla., Yamaha – 178
  7. Cole Seely, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Honda – 173
  8. Justin Brayton, Mint Hill, N.C., KTM – 136
  9. Trey Canard, Edmond, Okla., Honda – 120
  10. Davi Millsaps, Murrieta, Calif., KTM – 105
  11. Jake Weimer, Wildomar, Calif., Suzuki – 105

Main Event Wins (total)

Ryan Dungey – 6

Ken Roczen – 3

Jason Anderson – 2

Eli Tomac – 1

Main Event Wins (by race)

Anaheim: Jason Anderson

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Anaheim: Ryan Dungey

Oakland: Ryan Dungey

Glendale: Ken Roczen

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Arlington: Ken Roczen

Atlanta: Ryan Dungey

Daytona: Eli Tomac

Toronto: Ken Roczen

Detroit: Jason Anderson

Santa Clara: Ryan Dungey

Podium Finishes

Ryan Dungey – 12

Ken Roczen – 7

Marvin Musquin – 5

Jason Anderson – 4

Chad Reed – 3

Cole Seely – 3

Eli Tomac – 2

Average Finish (top 10)

Ryan Dungey 1.6

Ken Roczen 3.4

Jason Anderson 4.1

Eli Tomac 5.1

Marvin Musquin 6.9

Chad Reed 7.1

Cole Seely 6.0

Justin Brayton 9.6

Trey Canard 9.2 (10 starts)

Davi Millsaps 9.4 (9 starts)

Jake Weimer 12.4

Average Start (top 10)

Ryan Dungey 2.7

Ken Roczen 7.0

Jason Anderson 8.0

Eli Tomac 7.1

Marvin Musquin 9.4

Chad Reed 7.0

Cole Seely 8.6

Justin Brayton 8.1

Trey Canard 10.5 (10 starts)

Davi Millsaps 8.1 (9 starts)

Jake Weimer 11.7

Start/Finish Ratio (top 10)

Ryan Dungey  +1.0

Ken Roczen  +3.6

Jason Anderson  +3.9

Eli Tomac  +2.0

Marvin Musquin  +2.5

Chad Reed  +1.6

Cole Seely  +2.5

Justin Brayton  -1.5

Trey Canard  +1.3 (10 starts)

Davi Millsaps  -1.3 (9 starts)

Jake Weimer  -0.6

Laps Led

Ryan Dungey – 116

Ken Roczen – 58

Eli Tomac – 21

Marvin Musquin – 20

Cole Seely – 13

Jason Anderson – 8

Davi Millsaps – 3

Justin Brayton – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (total)

Ryan Dungey – 5

Davi Millsaps – 2

Jason Anderson – 1

Justin Brayton – 1

Chad Reed – 1

Ken Roczen – 1

Cole Seely  – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (by race)

Anaheim: Cole Seely

San Diego: Chad Reed

Anaheim: Davi Millsaps

Oakland: Ryan Dungey

Glendale: Davi Millsaps

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Arlington: Ken Roczen

Atlanta: Justin Brayton

Daytona: Ryan Dungey

Toronto: Ryan Dungey

Detroit: Ryan Dungey

Santa Clara: Jason Anderson

Heat Race Wins (total)

Ryan Dungey – 7

Eli Tomac – 4

Davi Millsaps – 3

Trey Canard – 3

Ken Roczen – 3

Dean Wilson – 1

Jason Anderson – 1

Justin Brayton – 1

Marvin Musquin – 1

Heat Race Wins (by race)

Anaheim: Trey Canard & Eli Tomac

San Diego: Ryan Dungey & Dean Wilson

Anaheim: Ryan Dungey & Davi Millsaps

Oakland: Ryan Dungey & Eli Tomac

Glendale: Ryan Dungey & Davi Millsaps

San Diego: Ryan Dungey & Davi Millsaps

Arlington: Jason Anderson & Ken Roczen

Atlanta: Justin Brayton & Ken Roczen

Daytona: Marvin Musquin & Eli Tomac

Toronto: Trey Canard & Eli Tomac

Detroit: Trey Canard & Ryan Dungey

Santa Clara: Ryan Dungey & Ken Roczen

Heat Race Main Event Transfers

Ryan Dungey – 11

Ken Roczen – 11

Eli Tomac – 10

Jason Anderson – 8

Chad Reed – 8

Cole Seely – 8

Marvin Musquin – 7

Justin Brayton – 5

Trey Canard – 5

Davi Millsaps – 5

Justin Bogle – 3

Weston Peick – 3

James Stewart – 3

Mike Alessi – 2

Christophe Pourcel – 2

Justin Barcia – 1

Vince Friese – 1

Josh Grant – 1

Jake Weimer – 1

Dean Wilson – 1

Fastest Qualifiers (total)

Ryan Dungey – 4

Eli Tomac – 3

Trey Canard – 2

Marvin Musquin – 1

Christophe Pourcel – 1

Ken Roczen – 1

Fastest Qualifier (by race)

Anaheim: Trey Canard

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Anaheim: Ken Roczen

Oakland: Ryan Dungey

Glendale: Ryan Dungey

San Diego: Eli Tomac

Arlington: Ryan Dungey

Atlanta: Christophe Pourcel

Daytona: Eli Tomac

Toronto: Trey Canard

Detroit: Marvin Musquin

Santa Clara: Eli Tomac

Qualifying Average (top 10)

Ryan Dungey 2.6

Ken Roczen 4.8

Jason Anderson 6.6

Eli Tomac 4.0

Marvin Musquin 7.5

Chad Reed 9.5

Cole Seely 8.0

Justin Brayton 11.1

Trey Canard 5.0 (10 starts)

Davi Millsaps 9.5 (9 starts)

Jake Weimer 14.75

 

Eastern Regional 250SX Class

  • Four for Four: Malcolm Stewart became the fourth different Main Event winner in four Eastern Regional races. It’s just the fourth time in history that this has occurred.
  • First Timer: Stewart is leading the championship for the first time in his career and as a result will make his debut with the red number plate.
  • Front Runner: Stewart became the first rider in the Eastern Region to lead a lap in multiple races. He’s also the only rider with a top-10 finish in each Eastern Regional race.
  • Add Another: Shane McElrath’s third-place finish in Detroit made him the seventh different rider to finish on the podium in the Eastern Region.
  • Still in the Hunt: Despite each missing one Main Event, Justin Hill and Martin Davalos still remain in contention for the Eastern Regional Championship.
  • Hard Charger: Jeremy Martin has had to pass more than eight riders a Main Event in order to obtain his fifth-place finishing average.
  • Filling In: Gannon Audette will make his debut with Monster Energy/Pro Circuit/Kawasaki in Indianapolis, filling in for an injured Arnaud Tonus.

Manufacturer Wins (Combined Regions)

Yamaha – 6

Kawasaki – 2

Honda – 2

Husqvarna – 1

KTM – 1

Manufacturer Point Standings (Combined Regions)

  1. Yamaha – 280
  2. Honda – 244
  3. Kawasaki – 215
  4. KTM – 209
  5. Husqvarna – 195
  6. Suzuki – 123

Highest Standing Championship Rider by Manufacturer

Honda – Malcolm Stewart, 1st

Yamaha – Jeremy Martin, 2nd

KTM – Justin Hill, 4th

Husqvarna – Martin Davalos, 5th

Kawasaki – Tyler Bowers, 6th

Suzuki – Matt Bisceglia, 8th

Eastern Regional 250SX Class Championship Standings

  1. Malcolm Stewart, Haines City, Fla., Honda – 80
  2. Jeremy Martin, Millville, Minn., Yamaha – 73
  3. Aaron Plessinger, Hamilton, Ohio, Yamaha – 67
  4. Justin Hill, Yoncalla, Ore., KTM – 63
  5. Martin Davalos, Clermont, Fla., Husqvarna – 61
  6. Tyler Bowers, Corona, Calif., Kawasaki – 53
  7. RJ Hampshire, Brooksville, Fla., Honda – 44
  8. Matt Bisceglia, Weatherford, Texas, Suzuki – 41
  9. Jesse Wentland, Elk River, Minn., Honda – 41
  10. Gannon Audette, Tallahassee, Fla., Kawasaki – 41

Main Event Wins (total)

Martin Davalos – 1

Justin Hill – 1

Jeremy Martin – 1

Malcolm Stewart – 1

Main Event Wins (by race)

Atlanta: Martin Davalos

Daytona: Jeremy Martin

Toronto: Justin Hill

Detroit: Malcolm Stewart

Podium Finishes

Martin Davalos – 2

Justin Hill – 2

Jeremy Martin – 2

Malcolm Stewart – 2

Aaron Plessinger – 2

Matt Bisceglia – 1

Shane McElrath – 1

Average Finish (top 10)

Malcolm Stewart 3.2

Jeremy Martin 5.0

Aaron Plessinger 5.5

Justin Hill 2.6 (3 starts)

Martin Davalos 3.0 (3 starts)

Tyler Bowers 8.0

RJ Hampshire 10.5

Matt Bisceglia 11.2

Jesse Wentland 10.7

Gannon Audette 10.7

Average Start (top 10)

Malcolm Stewart 5.2

Jeremy Martin 13.2

Aaron Plessinger 10.5

Justin Hill 10.3 (3 starts)

Martin Davalos 4.6 (3 starts)

Tyler Bowers 8.7

RJ Hampshire 13.0

Matt Bisceglia 10.2

Jesse Wentland 9.0

Gannon Audette 14.5

Start/Finish Ratio (top 10)

Malcolm Stewart  +2.0

Jeremy Martin  +8.2

Aaron Plessinger  +5.0

Justin Hill  +7.6 (3 starts)

Martin Davalos  +1.6 (3 starts)

Tyler Bowers  +0.7

RJ Hampshire  +2.5

Matt Bisceglia  -1.0

Jesse Wentland  -1.7

Gannon Audette  +3.7

Laps Led

Malcolm Stewart – 24

Martin Davalos – 15

Justin Hill – 12

Jeremy Martin – 3

Arnaud Tonus – 3

Matt Bisceglia – 2

Shane McElrath – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (total)

Matt Bisceglia – 1

Shane McElrath – 1

Aaron Plessinger – 1

Malcolm Stewart – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (by race)

Atlanta: Shane McElrath

Daytona: Malcolm Stewart

Toronto: Matt Bisceglia

Detroit: Aaron Plessinger

Heat Race Wins (total)

Malcolm Stewart – 3

Tyler Bowers – 2

Martin Davalos – 2

RJ Hampshire – 1

Heat Race Wins (by race)

Atlanta: Martin Davalos & Malcolm Stewart

Daytona: Martin Davalos & RJ Hampshire

Toronto: Tyler Bowers & Malcolm Stewart

Detroit: Tyler Bowers & Malcolm Stewart

Fastest Qualifiers (total)

Justin Hill – 2

Malcolm Stewart – 2

Fastest Qualifier (by race)

Atlanta: Malcolm Stewart

Daytona: Justin Hill

Toronto: Justin Hill

Detroit: Malcolm Stewart

Qualifying Average (top 10)

Malcolm Stewart 2.0

Jeremy Martin 3.2

Aaron Plessinger 7.0

Justin Hill 2.7 (3 starts)

Martin Davalos 3.0 (3 starts)

Tyler Bowers 5.5

RJ Hampshire 8.5

Matt Bisceglia 18.5

Jesse Wentland 9.0

Gannon Audette 13.2