MotorcycleDaily.com – Motorcycle News, Editorials, Product Reviews and Bike Reviews

Motorcycle News, Editorials, Product Reviews and Bike Reviews

This Week in Motocross: Budds Creek

Budd's Creek #2_081816

450 Class Stats
  • Edison Dye Cup in Sight: Ken Roczen needs to score a total of 37 points at Budds Creek in order to clinch the 450 Class title. His lowest single event point total of 2016 is 43 points.
  • Clean Sweep: For the third time this season Roczen swept both motos and also led every lap of competition. He’s swept the motos in all seven wins this season and has led 79% of the total laps completed in 2016.
  • Carrying the Flag: Rookie Marvin Musquin has carried the flag for KTM in Ryan Dungey’s absence, scoring 124 points the last three rounds. It took him five rounds to score that many points to start the season.
  • Going to Work: While he’s significantly improved his starting average over the second half of the season, highlighted by his first holeshot at Unadilla, Eli Tomac is still needing to pass an average of four riders per moto for his 2.5 finishing average.
  • Big Mover: Rookie Benny Bloss’ career-best finish at Unadilla vaulted him from 10th to sixth in the 450 Class standings.
  • Team USA 2016: The three-rider lineup for Team USA at September’s Motocross of Nations was announced at Unadilla, with first-time representatives Jason Anderson and Alex Martin joining second-year member Cooper Webb.
Manufacturer Overall Wins
Suzuki – 7
Kawasaki – 2
KTM – 1
Manufacturer Moto Wins
Suzuki – 16
Kawasaki – 3
KTM – 1
Manufacturer Point Standings
  1. Suzuki – 484
  2. Kawasaki – 423
  3. KTM – 393
  4. Yamaha – 310
  5. Honda – 297
  6. Husqvarna – 288
Highest Standing Championship Rider by Manufacturer
Suzuki – Ken Roczen, 1st
Kawasaki – Eli Tomac, 2nd
KTM – Marvin Musquin, 3rd
Yamaha – Justin Barcia, 4th
Husqvarna – Christophe Pourcel, 5th
Honda – Cole Seely, 12th
450 Class Championship Standings
  1. Ken Roczen, Germany, Suzuki – 484
  2. Eli Tomac, Cortez, Colo., Kawasaki – 421
  3. Marvin Musquin, France, KTM – 325
  4. Justin Barcia, Monroe, N.Y., Yamaha – 276
  5. Christophe Pourcel, France, Husqvarna – 217
  6. Benny Bloss, Oak Grove, Mo., KTM – 183
  7. Justin Brayton, Ft. Dodge, Iowa, KTM – 173
  8. Broc Tickle, Holly, Mich., Suzuki – 171
  9. Phil Nicoletti, Cohocton, N.Y., Yamaha – 168
  10. Andrew Short, Colorado Springs, Colo., KTM – 163
Overall Wins (Total)
Ken Roczen – 7
Eli Tomac – 2
Ryan Dungey – 1
Overall Wins (By Race)
Hangtown: Ken Roczen
Glen Helen: Ryan Dungey
Thunder Valley: Ken Roczen
High Point: Ken Roczen
Muddy Creek: Ken Roczen
RedBud: Ken Roczen
Southwick: Eli Tomac
Spring Creek: Ken Roczen
Washougal: Eli Tomac
Unadilla: Ken Roczen
Moto Wins (Total)
Ken Roczen – 16
Eli Tomac – 3
Ryan Dungey – 1
Moto Wins (By Race)
Hangtown: Moto 1 – Ken Roczen / Moto 2 – Ken Roczen
Glen Helen: Moto 1 – Ryan Dungey / Moto 2 – Ken Roczen
Thunder Valley: Moto 1 – Ken Roczen / Moto 2 – Ken Roczen
High Point: Moto 1 – Ken Roczen / Moto 2 – Ken Roczen
Muddy Creek: Moto 1 – Ken Roczen / Moto 2 – Ken Roczen
RedBud: Moto 1 – Ken Roczen / Moto 2 – Ken Roczen
Southwick: Moto 1 – Eli Tomac / Moto 2 – Eli Tomac
Spring Creek: Moto 1 – Ken Roczen / Moto 2 – Ken Roczen
Washougal: Moto 1 – Ken Roczen / Moto 2 – Eli Tomac
Unadilla: Moto 1 – Ken Roczen / Moto 2 – Ken Roczen
Overall Podium Finishes
Ken Roczen – 10
Eli Tomac – 9
Marvin Musquin – 4
Ryan Dungey – 3
Broc Tickle – 2
Jason Anderson – 1
Justin Barcia – 1
Moto Podium Finishes
Ken Roczen – 17
Eli Tomac – 16
Marvin Musquin – 8
Ryan Dungey – 5
Jason Anderson – 4
Justin Barcia – 2
Cole Seely – 2
Broc Tickle – 2
Blake Baggett – 1
Trey Canard – 1
Average Finish (Top 10)
Ken Roczen  1.3
Eli Tomac  2.6
Marvin Musquin  6.6
Justin Barcia  9.2
Christophe Pourcel  10.4 (18 Motos)
Benny Bloss  11.6 (19 Motos)
Justin Brayton  11.8
Broc Tickle  11.0 (15 Motos)
Phil Nicoletti  16.5
Andrew Short  13.7
Average Start (Top 10)
Ken Roczen  1.9
Eli Tomac  6.6
Marvin Musquin  6.6
Justin Barcia  7.6
Christophe Pourcel  9.4 (18 Motos)
Benny Bloss  14.9 (19 Motos)
Justin Brayton  11.6
Broc Tickle  12.5 (15 Motos)
Phil Nicoletti  9.4
Andrew Short  12.4
Start/Finish Ratio (Top 10)
Ken Roczen  +0.7
Eli Tomac  +4.0
Marvin Musquin  +/-0
Justin Barcia  -1.6
Christophe Pourcel  -1.1 (18 Motos)
Benny Bloss  +3.3 (19 Motos)
Justin Brayton  -1.4
Broc Tickle  +1.5 (15 Motos)
Phil Nicoletti  -7.1
Andrew Short  -1.3
Laps Led
Ken Roczen – 260
Eli Tomac – 37
Ryan Dungey – 10
Cole Seely – 10
Justin Bogle – 5
Trey Canard – 2
Marvin Musquin – 1
Broc Tickle – 1
Holeshots (Total)
Justin Bogle – 4
Ken Roczen – 4
Justin Barcia – 2
Trey Canard – 2
Marvin Musquin – 2
Cole Seely – 2
Ryan Dungey – 1
Phil Nicoletti – 1
Broc Tickle – 1
Eli Tomac – 1
Holeshots (By Race)
Hangtown: Moto 1 – Cole Seely / Moto 2 – Ryan Dungey
Glen Helen: Moto 1 – Trey Canard / Moto 2 – Ken Roczen
Thunder Valley: Moto 1 – Ken Roczen / Moto 2 – Trey Canard
High Point: Moto 1 – Ken Roczen / Moto 2 – Justin Barcia
Muddy Creek: Moto 1 – Cole Seely / Moto 2 – Broc Tickle
RedBud: Moto 1 – Justin Bogle / Moto 2 – Justin Bogle
Southwick: Moto 1 – Justin Bogle / Moto 2 – Justin Bogle
Spring Creek: Moto 1 – Justin Barcia / Moto 2 – Marvin Musquin
Washougal: Moto 1 – Phil Nicoletti / Moto 2 – Marvin Musquin
Unadilla: Moto 1 – Eli Tomac / Moto 2 – Ken Roczen
Fastest Qualifiers (Total)
Eli Tomac – 4
Christophe Pourcel – 2
Ken Roczen – 2
Jason Anderson – 1
Justin Barcia – 1
Fastest Qualifier (By Race)
Hangtown: Eli Tomac
Glen Helen: Eli Tomac
Thunder Valley: Eli Tomac
High Point: Jason Anderson
Muddy Creek: Christophe Pourcel
RedBud: Christophe Pourcel
Southwick: Justin Barcia
Spring Creek: Ken Roczen
Washougal: Eli Tomac
Unadilla: Ken Roczen
Qualifying Average (Top 10)
Ken Roczen  3.1
Eli Tomac  2.3
Marvin Musquin  6.4
Justin Barcia  7.1
Christophe Pourcel  5.7 (18 Motos)
Benny Bloss  16.2 (19 Motos)
Justin Brayton  16.9
Broc Tickle  9.3 (15 Motos)
Phil Nicoletti  13.4
Andrew Short  15.7
250 Class Stats
  • Gary Jones Cup Within Reach: Cooper Webb needs to score just 19 points at Budds Creek in order to clinch his first 250 Class title. He’s failed to score less than that in a single moto just six times in 20 motos this season.
  • The Closer: Webb has started first in just one of his moto wins this season, passing an average of 3.3 riders in those eight victories. He’s led just the third-most laps in the division despite having three more moto wins than anyone else.
  • Tight Fight for Second: Joey Savatgy and Alex Martin are now tied for second in the 250 Class standings. They finished 10th and seventh at Unadilla, respectively.
  • Back on the Podium: Aaron Plessinger earned his first overall podium result of the season at Unadilla. It was his first finish on the box since winning the final round last season.
  • Hot Rookie: Austin Forkner used the momentum of his first moto win to once again finish on the overall podium for the back-to-back rounds. He has three overall podium finishes this season and sits fifth in the 250 Class standings.
Manufacturer Overall Wins
Yamaha – 7
Kawasaki – 3
Manufacturer Moto Wins
Yamaha – 13
Kawasaki – 6
Husqvarna – 1
Manufacturer Point Standings
  1. Yamaha – 477
  2. Kawasaki – 423
  3. Husqvarna – 284
  4. KTM – 276
  5. Honda – 225
  6. Suzuki – 102
Highest Standing Championship Rider by Manufacturer
Yamaha – Cooper Webb, 1st
Kawasaki – Joey Savatgy, 2nd
Husqvarna – Zach Osborne, 7th
KTM – Mitchell Oldenburg, 10th
Honda – RJ Hampshire, 11th
Suzuki – Kyle Cunningham, 18th
250 Class Championship Standings
  1. Cooper Webb, Newport, N.C., Yamaha – 422
  2. Joey Savatgy, Thomasville, Ga., Kawasaki – 341
  3. Alex Martin, Millville, Minn., Yamaha – 341
  4. Jeremy Martin, Millville, Minn., Yamaha – 321
  5. Austin Forkner, Richards, Mo., Kawasaki – 293
  6. Aaron Plessinger, Hamilton, Ohio, Yamaha – 285
  7. Zach Osborne, Abingdon, Va., Husqvarna – 253
  8. Adam Cianciarulo, Port Orange, Fla., Kawasaki – 197
  9. Arnaud Tonus, Switzerland, Kawasaki – 195
  10. Mitchell Oldenburg, Alvord, Texas, KTM – 194
Overall Wins (Total)
Cooper Webb – 4
Joey Savatgy – 3
Alex Martin – 2
Jeremy Martin – 1
Overall Wins (By Race)
Hangtown: Joey Savatgy
Glen Helen: Alex Martin
Thunder Valley: Joey Savatgy
High Point: Joey Savatgy
Muddy Creek: Cooper Webb
RedBud: Cooper Webb
Southwick: Cooper Webb
Spring Creek: Jeremy Martin
Washougal: Alex Martin
Unadilla: Cooper Webb
Moto Wins (Total)
Cooper Webb – 8
Joey Savatgy – 5
Jeremy Martin – 4
Austin Forkner – 1
Alex Martin – 1
Zach Osborne – 1
Moto Wins (By Race)
Hangtown: Moto 1 – Joey Savatgy / Moto 2 – Joey Savatgy
Glen Helen: Moto 1 – Cooper Webb / Moto 2 – Jeremy Martin
Thunder Valley: Moto 1 – Jeremy Martin / Moto 2 – Joey Savatgy
High Point: Moto 1 – Zach Osborne / Moto 2 – Joey Savatgy
Muddy Creek: Moto 1 – Joey Savatgy / Moto 2 – Cooper Webb
RedBud: Moto 1 – Cooper Webb / Moto 2 – Cooper Webb
Southwick: Moto 1 – Jeremy Martin / Moto 2 – Cooper Webb
Spring Creek: Moto 1 – Cooper Webb / Moto 2 – Jeremy Martin
Washougal: Moto 1 – Alex Martin / Moto 2 – Austin Forkner
Unadilla: Moto 1 – Cooper Webb / Moto 2 – Cooper Webb
Overall Podium Finishes
Cooper Webb – 9
Alex Martin – 6
Jeremy Martin – 4
Joey Savatgy – 4
Austin Forkner – 3
Zach Osborne – 2
Shane McElrath – 1
Aaron Plessinger – 1
Moto Podium Finishes
Cooper Webb – 14
Alex Martin – 12
Joey Savatgy – 9
Jeremy Martin – 8
Austin Forkner – 4
Zach Osborne – 4
Aaron Plessinger – 4
Jessy Nelson – 2
Shane McElrath – 1
Jordon Smith – 1
Arnaud Tonus – 1
Average Finish (Top 10)
Cooper Webb  2.8
Joey Savatgy  6.5
Alex Martin  6.1
Jeremy Martin  5.8 (18 Motos)
Austin Forkner  7.1
Aaron Plessinger  7.2
Zach Osborne  11.9
Adam Cianciarulo  12.7
Arnaud Tonus  10.9 (19 Motos)
Mitchell Oldenburg  12.7
Average Start (Top 10)
Cooper Webb  6.4
Joey Savatgy  5.7
Alex Martin  7.0
Jeremy Martin  6.4 (18 Motos)
Austin Forkner  8.6
Aaron Plessinger  12.1
Zach Osborne  11.7
Adam Cianciarulo  8.4
Arnaud Tonus  12.9 (19 Motos)
Mitchell Oldenburg  13.8
Start/Finish Ratio (Top 10)
Cooper Webb  +3.6
Joey Savatgy  -0.8
Alex Martin  +0.9
Jeremy Martin  +0.6 (18 Motos)
Austin Forkner  +1.5
Aaron Plessinger  +4.9
Zach Osborne  -0.3
Adam Cianciarulo  -4.1
Arnaud Tonus  +2.1 (19 Motos)
Mitchell Oldenburg  +2.0
Laps Led
Joey Savatgy – 71
Alex Martin – 56
Cooper Webb – 55
Jeremy Martin – 47
Austin Forkner – 26
Shane McElrath – 24
Adam Cianciarulo – 14
Jessy Nelson – 11
Zach Osborne – 11
Jordon Smith – 4
Holeshots (Total)
Adam Cianciarulo – 4
Alex Martin – 3
Jeremy Martin – 3
Cooper Webb – 3
Austin Forkner – 2
Shane McElrath – 2
Tristan Charboneau – 1
Jessy Nelson – 1
Joey Savatgy – 1
Holeshots (By Race)
Hangtown: Moto 1 – Joey Savatgy / Moto 2 – Jessy Nelson
Glen Helen: Moto 1 – Tristan Charboneau / Moto 2 – Jeremy Martin
Thunder Valley: Moto 1 – Cooper Webb / Moto 2 – Adam Cianciarulo
High Point: Moto 1 – Jeremy Martin / Moto 2 – Adam Cianciarulo
Muddy Creek: Moto 1 – Adam Cianciarulo / Moto 2 – Shane McElrath
RedBud: Moto 1 – Austin Forkner / Moto 2 – Shane McElrath
Southwick: Moto 1 – Jeremy Martin / Moto 2 – Cooper Webb
Spring Creek: Moto 1 – Alex Martin / Moto 2 – Alex Martin
Washougal: Moto 1 – Alex Martin / Moto 2 – Cooper Webb
Unadilla: Moto 1 – Adam Cianciarulo / Moto 2 – Austin Forkner
Fastest Qualifiers (Total)
Adam Cianciarulo – 2
Joey Savatgy – 2
Cooper Webb – 2
Austin Forkner – 1
Alex Martin – 1
Jeremy Martin – 1
Zach Osborne – 1
Fastest Qualifier (By Race)
Hangtown: Joey Savatgy
Glen Helen: Cooper Webb
Thunder Valley: Jeremy Martin
High Point: Zach Osborne
Muddy Creek: Adam Cianciarulo
RedBud: Adam Cianciarulo
Southwick: Austin Forkner
Spring Creek: Joey Savatgy
Washougal: Cooper Webb
Unadilla: Alex Martin
Qualifying Average (Top 10)
Cooper Webb  3.7
Joey Savatgy  3.4
Alex Martin  5.7
Jeremy Martin  4.3 (18 Motos)
Austin Forkner  5.3
Aaron Plessinger  10.6
Zach Osborne  9.1
Adam Cianciarulo  5.2
Arnaud Tonus  7.6 (19 Motos)
Mitchell Oldenburg  8.1