MotorcycleDaily.com – Motorcycle News, Editorials, Product Reviews and Bike Reviews

Motorcycle News, Editorials, Product Reviews and Bike Reviews

This Week in Monster Energy Supercross: Round 14 in Seattle, WA

450SX Class

  • Still Rolling: Eli Tomac’s eighth win of the season also made him the first rider since Ryan Villopoto in 2013 to win five consecutive Main Events. The win puts him just four points behind Ryan Dungey for the championship lead with four races remaining. Tomac has started first or second in each of those five wins.
  • Racking Up Numbers: Tomac has tripled his career win total this season from four to 12, vaulting from 30th to 15th on the all-time wins list. During his current streak Tomac has led 103 of a possible 118 laps (88%), bringing his season total to 153, which is 84 laps more than the next best rider.
  • Playing with Points: Tomac has earned 172 of 175 possible points the past seven races. Comparatively, Dungey has earned 147 of 175 points. That difference of 25 points has allowed Tomac close the deficit in the championship from 29 points to four.
  • Picking Up the Pace: Dungey’s runner-up finish in St. Louis was his best result in a month, and came on the heels of a strong outing. After finishing second in Toronto he posted results of 4-3-3, giving up 17 points to Tomac. Dungey still holds the best finishing average in the division at 2.5.

Manufacturer Wins

Kawasaki – 8

KTM – 3

Honda – 2

Manufacturer Point Standings

  1. KTM – 289
  2. Kawasaki – 274
  3. Honda – 236
  4. Husqvarna – 206
  5. Yamaha – 166
  6. Suzuki – 163

Highest Standing Championship Rider by Manufacturer

KTM – Ryan Dungey, 1st

Kawasaki – Eli Tomac, 2nd

Honda – Cole Seely, 4th

Husqvarna – Jason Anderson, 5th

Suzuki – Broc Tickle, 8th

Yamaha – Chad Reed, 10th

450SX Class Championship Standings

  1. Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., KTM – 276
  2. Eli Tomac, Cortez, Colo., Kawasaki – 272
  3. Marvin Musquin, Corona, Calif., KTM – 227
  4. Cole Seely, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Honda – 211
  5. Jason Anderson, Rio Rancho, N.M., Husqvarna – 188
  6. Blake Baggett, Grand Terrace, Calif., KTM – 163
  7. Davi Millsaps, Cairo, Ga., KTM – 160
  8. Broc Tickle, Holly, Mich., Suzuki – 143
  9. Dean Wilson, Clermont, Fla., Husqvarna – 136
  10. Chad Reed, Dade City, Fla., Yamaha – 131

Main Event Wins (Total)

Eli Tomac – 8

Ryan Dungey – 2

Ken Roczen – 2

Marvin Musquin – 1

Main Event Wins (By Race)

Anaheim: Ken Roczen

San Diego: Ken Roczen

Anaheim II: Ryan Dungey

Glendale: Eli Tomac

Oakland: Eli Tomac

Arlington: Marvin Musquin

Minneapolis: Eli Tomac

Atlanta: Ryan Dungey

Toronto: Eli Tomac

Daytona: Eli Tomac

Indianapolis: Eli Tomac

Detroit: Eli Tomac

St. Louis: Eli Tomac

Podium Finishes

Ryan Dungey – 11

Eli Tomac – 9

Marvin Musquin – 8

Jason Anderson – 2

Ken Roczen – 2

Cole Seely – 2

Blake Baggett – 1

Jeremy Martin – 1

Chad Reed – 1

Broc Tickle – 1

Cooper Webb – 1

Average Finish (Top 10)

Ryan Dungey  2.5

Eli Tomac  3.4

Marvin Musquin  5.4

Cole Seely  5.2

Jason Anderson  6.2 (12 Races)

Blake Baggett  8.8

Davi Millsaps  7.7 (12 Races)

Broc Tickle  10.1

Dean Wilson  10.6

Chad Reed  11.0

Average Start (Top 10)

Ryan Dungey  5.1

Eli Tomac  4.3

Marvin Musquin  6.1

Cole Seely  7.2

Jason Anderson  8.8 (12 Races)

Blake Baggett  8.9

Davi Millsaps  7.1 (12 Races)

Broc Tickle  13.9

Dean Wilson  13.2

Chad Reed  10.6

Start/Finish Ratio (Top 10)

Ryan Dungey  +2.6

Eli Tomac  +0.9

Marvin Musquin  +0.8

Cole Seely  +2.0

Jason Anderson  +2.7 (12 Races)

Blake Baggett  +0.2

Davi Millsaps  -0.5 (12 Races)

Broc Tickle  +3.7

Dean Wilson  +2.7

Chad Reed  -0.5

Main Event Laps Completed (By Race)

Anaheim: 20 Laps

San Diego: 24 Laps

Anaheim II: 22 Laps

Glendale: 21 Laps

Oakland: 21 Laps

Arlington: 26 Laps

Minneapolis: 26 Laps

Atlanta: 24 Laps

Toronto: 22 Laps

Daytona: 20 Laps

Indianapolis: 27 Laps

Detroit: 24 Laps

St. Louis: 25 Laps

Season Average: 23.2

Laps Led

Eli Tomac – 153

Ryan Dungey – 69

Ken Roczen – 37

Marvin Musquin – 29

Jeremy Martin – 10

Blake Baggett – 2

Davi Millsaps – 2

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (Total)

Ryan Dungey – 3

Blake Baggett – 2

Marvin Musquin – 2

Eli Tomac – 2

Vince Friese – 1

Ken Roczen – 1

Cole Seely – 1

Cooper Webb – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (By Race)

Anaheim: Ken Roczen

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Anaheim II: Cooper Webb

Glendale: Eli Tomac

Oakland: Vince Friese

Arlington: Marvin Musquin

Minneapolis: Cole Seely

Atlanta: Ryan Dungey

Toronto: Blake Baggett

Daytona: Eli Tomac

Indianapolis: Blake Baggett

Detroit: Marvin Musquin

St. Louis: Ryan Dungey

Heat Race Wins (Total)

Eli Tomac – 5

Jason Anderson – 4

Ryan Dungey – 4

Davi Millsaps – 3

Ken Roczen – 3

Blake Baggett – 1

Justin Barcia – 1

Justin Bogle – 1

Marvin Musquin – 1

Chad Reed – 1

Cole Seely – 1

Cooper Webb – 1

Heat Race Wins (By Race)

Anaheim: Ken Roczen & Eli Tomac

San Diego: Jason Anderson & Ken Roczen

Anaheim II: Davi Millsaps & Ken Roczen

Glendale: Davi Millsaps & Eli Tomac

Oakland: Jason Anderson & Cooper Webb

Arlington: Justin Bogle & Ryan Dungey

Minneapolis: Jason Anderson & Davi Millsaps

Atlanta: Blake Baggett & Ryan Dungey

Toronto: Chad Reed & Eli Tomac

Daytona: Justin Barcia & Eli Tomac

Indianapolis: Marvin Musquin & Eli Tomac

Detroit: Ryan Dungey & Cole Seely

St. Louis: Ryan Dungey & Jason Anderson

Heat Race Main Event Transfers

Blake Baggett – 12

Marvin Musquin – 11

Ryan Dungey – 10

Jason Anderson – 9

Chad Reed – 9

Eli Tomac – 9

Davi Millsaps – 8

Cole Seely – 7

Malcolm Stewart – 7

Justin Bogle – 3

Justin Brayton – 3

Josh Grant – 3

Ken Roczen – 3

Broc Tickle – 3

Cooper Webb – 2

Mike Alessi – 1

Justin Barcia – 1

Trey Canard – 1

Dean Wilson – 1

Fastest Qualifiers (Total)

Eli Tomac – 6

Ryan Dungey – 2

Marvin Musquin – 2

Blake Baggett – 1

Broc Tickle – 1

Cooper Webb – 1

Fastest Qualifier (By Race)

Anaheim: Marvin Musquin

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Anaheim II: Eli Tomac

Glendale: Blake Baggett

Oakland: Cooper Webb

Arlington: Eli Tomac

Minneapolis: Eli Tomac

Atlanta: Eli Tomac

Toronto: Eli Tomac

Daytona: Ryan Dungey

Indianapolis: Marvin Musquin

Detroit: Broc Tickle

St. Louis: Eli Tomac

Qualifying Average (Top 10)

Ryan Dungey  4.7

Eli Tomac  2.0

Marvin Musquin  3.4

Cole Seely  8.1

Jason Anderson  5.2

Blake Baggett  6.9

Davi Millsaps  12.9

Broc Tickle  8.9

Dean Wilson  8.9

Chad Reed  10.2

Eastern Regional 250SX Class

  • Heating Up: Jordon Smith’s back-to-back wins have come at an opportune time with just two rounds remaining in the Eastern Regional Championship, as he sits just six points out of the lead. Each of Smith’s wins has come after fending off heavy last-lap pressure from Joey Savatgy.
  • Keeping on Trend: Smith is the third rider this season to earn his first career victory and follow it up with back-to-back wins, joining Shane McElrath (Anaheim & San Diego) and Zach Osborne (Atlanta & Toronto).
  • Keeping Control: Savatgy has now earned four straight runner-up finishes, which has put him in control of the championship with two rounds remaining. Despite having led laps and losing the lead in each of the last three races, he’s been the most consistent rider in the division.
  • Tight at the Top: The top three leaders in the Eastern Regional standings – Savatgy, Smith, and Zach Osborne – have all led at least 30 laps this season, with Osborne spending the most time out front with 35 laps led.

Manufacturer Wins

Husqvarna – 3

Kawasaki – 2

KTM – 2

Manufacturer Point Standings (Combined Regions)

  1. Kawasaki – 294
  2. KTM – 263
  3. Husqvarna – 240
  4. Yamaha – 240
  5. Honda – 197
  6. Suzuki – 144

Highest Standing Championship Rider by Manufacturer

Kawasaki – Joey Savatgy, 1st

KTM – Jordon Smith, 2nd

Husqvarna – Zach Osborne, 3rd

Yamaha – Dylan Ferrandis, 5th

Honda – Christian Craig, 6th

Suzuki – Kyle Cunningham, 10th

Eastern Regional 250SX Class Championship Standings

  1. Joey Savatgy, Thomasville, Ga., Kawasaki – 146
  2. Jordon Smith, Belmont, N.C., KTM – 140
  3. Zach Osborne, Abingdon, Va., Husqvarna – 134
  4. Adam Cianciarulo, Port Orange, Fla., Kawasaki – 128
  5. Dylan Ferrandis, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Yamaha – 104
  6. Christian Craig, Corona, Calif., Honda – 81
  7. Luke Renzland, Hewitt, N.J., Yamaha – 70
  8. Anthony Rodriguez, Cairo, Ga., Yamaha – 69
  9. Mitchell Harrison, Brighton, Mich., Yamaha – 66
  10. Kyle Cunningham, Willow Park, Texas, Suzuki – 62

Main Event Wins

Zach Osborne – 3

Jordon Smith – 2

Adam Cianciarulo – 1

Joey Savatgy – 1

Main Event Wins (By Race)

Minneapolis: Joey Savatgy

Atlanta: Zach Osborne

Toronto: Zach Osborne

Daytona: Adam Cianciarulo

Indianapolis: Zach Osborne

Detroit: Jordon Smith

St. Louis: Jordon Smith

Podium Finishes

Zach Osborne – 5

Joey Savatgy – 5

Jordon Smith – 4

Adam Cianciarulo – 3

Christian Craig – 1

Dylan Ferrandis – 1

Alex Martin – 1

Colt Nichols – 1

Average Finish (Top 10)

Joey Savatgy  2.7

Jordon Smith  3.2

Zach Osborne  4.5

Adam Cianciarulo  4.1

Dylan Ferrandis  6.7

Christian Craig  7.8 (6 Races)

Luke Renzland  11.0

Anthony Rodriguez  9.5 (6 Races)

Mitchell Harrison  11.9

Kyle Cunningham  8.6 (5 Races)

Average Start (Top 10)

Joey Savatgy  2.7

Jordon Smith  4.9

Zach Osborne  6.5

Adam Cianciarulo  4.5

Dylan Ferrandis  6.0

Christian Craig  13.0 (6 Races)

Luke Renzland  15.6

Anthony Rodriguez  9.8 (6 Races)

Mitchell Harrison  10.3

Kyle Cunningham  13.6 (5 Races)

Start/Finish Ratio (Top 10)

Joey Savatgy  +/-0

Jordon Smith  +1.8

Zach Osborne  +2.0

Adam Cianciarulo  +0.3

Dylan Ferrandis  -0.7

Christian Craig  +5.2 (6 Races)

Luke Renzland  +4.5

Anthony Rodriguez  +0.3 (6 Races)

Mitchell Harrison  -1.6

Kyle Cunningham  +5.0 (5 Races)

Main Event Laps Completed (By Race)

Minneapolis: 19 Laps

Atlanta: 18 Laps

Toronto: 17 Laps

Daytona: 15 Laps

Indianapolis: 20 Laps

Detroit: 18 Laps

St. Louis: 19 Laps

Season Average: 18.0

Laps Led

Zach Osborne – 35

Joey Savatgy – 32

Jordon Smith – 30

Adam Cianciarulo – 16

Dylan Ferrandis – 13

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots

Adam Cianciarulo – 2

Jordon Smith – 2

Dakota Alix – 1

Dylan Ferrandis – 1

Joey Savatgy – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (By Race)

Minneapolis: Jordon Smith

Atlanta: Jordon Smith

Toronto: Dylan Ferrandis

Daytona: Adam Cianciarulo

Indianapolis: Joey Savatgy

Detroit: Adam Cianciarulo

St. Louis: Dakota Alix

Heat Race Wins

Zach Osborne – 4

Adam Cianciarulo – 2

Christian Craig – 2

Joey Savatgy – 2

Dylan Ferrandis – 1

Alex Martin – 1

Colt Nichols – 1

Jordon Smith – 1

Heat Race Wins (By Race)

Minneapolis: Christian Craig & Joey Savatgy

Atlanta: Adam Cianciarulo & Zach Osborne

Toronto: Dylan Ferrandis & Colt Nichols

Daytona: Alex Martin & Zach Osborne

Indianapolis: Zach Osborne & Jordon Smith

Detroit: Adam Cianciarulo & Christian Craig

St. Louis: Zach Osborne & Joey Savatgy

Fastest Qualifiers

Joey Savatgy – 3

Zach Osborne – 2

Dylan Ferrandis – 1

Alex Martin – 1

Fastest Qualifier (By Race)

Minneapolis: Zach Osborne

Atlanta: Joey Savatgy

Toronto: Zach Osborne

Daytona: Alex Martin

Indianapolis: Joey Savatgy

Detroit: Dylan Ferrandis

St. Louis: Joey Savatgy

Qualifying Average (Top 10)

Joey Savatgy  1.7

Jordon Smith  5.6

Zach Osborne  2.5

Adam Cianciarulo  4.3

Dylan Ferrandis  4.7

Christian Craig  4.1

Luke Renzland  10.1

Anthony Rodriguez  12.6

Mitchell Harrison  12.0

Kyle Cunningham  11.7 (6 Races)