MotorcycleDaily.com – Motorcycle News, Editorials, Product Reviews and Bike Reviews

Motorcycle News, Editorials, Product Reviews and Bike Reviews

This Week in Monster Energy Supercross: Race 16 in East Rutherford, NJ

Monster Energy SX_NJ_042916

450SX Class

  • Ready to Wrap It Up: Ryan Dungey needs to finish 14th or better at MetLife Stadium in order to clinch the 2016 title. He has just two finishes outside the top 10 in his career, both DNF’s, with the last one coming 44 races ago.
  • Equaling The GOAT: With his 87th-career podium finish Dungey tied The GOAT Ricky Carmichael for third all time. It was the same day he equaled Carmichael’s total career starts at 115. They share an all-time best podium percentage of 75.66%.
  • Setting a Standard: Ken Roczen’s fourth victory doubled his previous career-best win total in a season. He’s now tied for 20th all time with eight career wins.
  • Back on the Box: Eli Tomac earned his first podium finish since winning at Daytona six races ago. Last year’s championship runner-up has just three podium results this season.
  • Held at Bay: After leading 96% of the laps in the four races leading into Foxborough, Dungey did not lead a single lap last weekend. He has still led 51% of the total laps this season.
  • Convincing Efforts: In each of his four wins this season Roczen has led at least 19 laps. He’s led all 20 laps in two of those wins, including last weekend. All but one of his total laps led in 2016 have come in winning efforts.
  • Heat Streak: Roczen has won his Heat Race for four consecutive races. As a result, he has the most Heat Race transfers into the Main Event this season.

Manufacturer Wins

KTM – 8

Suzuki – 4

Husqvarna – 2

Kawasaki – 1

Manufacturer Point Standings

  1. KTM – 352
  2. Suzuki – 305
  3. Husqvarna – 278
  4. Honda – 250
  5. Kawasaki – 248
  6. Yamaha – 233

Highest Standing Championship Rider by Manufacturer

KTM – Ryan Dungey, 1st

Suzuki – Ken Roczen, 2nd

Husqvarna – Jason Anderson, 3rd

Kawasaki – Eli Tomac, 4th

Yamaha – Chad Reed, 5th

Honda – Cole Seely, 7th

450SX Class Championship Standings

  1. Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., KTM – 348
  2. Ken Roczen, Clermont, Fla., Suzuki – 305
  3. Jason Anderson, Rio Rancho, N.M., Husqvarna – 278
  4. Eli Tomac, Cortez, Colo., Kawasaki – 248
  5. Chad Reed, Dade City, Fla., Yamaha – 220
  6. Marvin Musquin, Corona, Calif., KTM – 199
  7. Cole Seely, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Honda – 187
  8. Trey Canard, Edmond, Okla., Honda – 170
  9. Justin Brayton, Mint Hill, N.C., KTM – 170
  10. Weston Peick, Menifee, Calif., Yamaha – 115

Main Event Wins (Total)

Ryan Dungey – 8

Ken Roczen – 4

Jason Anderson – 2

Eli Tomac – 1

Main Event Wins (By Race)

Anaheim: Jason Anderson

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Anaheim: Ryan Dungey

Oakland: Ryan Dungey

Glendale: Ken Roczen

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Arlington: Ken Roczen

Atlanta: Ryan Dungey

Daytona: Eli Tomac

Toronto: Ken Roczen

Detroit: Jason Anderson

Santa Clara: Ryan Dungey

Indianapolis: Ryan Dungey

St. Louis: Ryan Dungey

Foxborough: Ken Roczen

Podium Finishes

Ryan Dungey – 15

Ken Roczen – 10

Jason Anderson – 6

Marvin Musquin – 5

Chad Reed – 3

Cole Seely – 3

Eli Tomac – 3

Average Finish (Top 10)

Ryan Dungey  1.6

Ken Roczen  3.0

Jason Anderson  4.0

Eli Tomac  5.3

Chad Reed  7.1

Marvin Musquin  7.7 (14 starts)

Cole Seely  6.1 (12 starts)

Trey Canard  8.1 (13 starts)

Justin Brayton  9.6

Weston Peick  12.3 (13 starts)

Average Start (Top 10)

Ryan Dungey  2.4

Ken Roczen  6.0

Jason Anderson  7.6

Eli Tomac  7.4

Chad Reed  8.0

Marvin Musquin  9.0 (14 starts)

Cole Seely  9.4 (12 starts)

Trey Canard  10.1 (13 starts)

Justin Brayton  7.9

Weston Peick  10.3 (13 starts)

Start/Finish Ratio (Top 10)

Ryan Dungey  +0.8

Ken Roczen  +2.9

Jason Anderson  +3.6

Eli Tomac  +2.1

Chad Reed  +2.4

Marvin Musquin  +1.2 (14 starts)

Cole Seely  +3.2 (12 starts)

Trey Canard  +2.0 (13 starts)

Justin Brayton  -1.7

Weston Peick  -2.0 (13 starts)

Laps Led

Ryan Dungey – 155

Ken Roczen – 79

Eli Tomac – 21

Marvin Musquin – 20

Cole Seely – 13

Jason Anderson – 8

Davi Millsaps – 3

Justin Brayton – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (Total)

Ryan Dungey – 6

Davi Millsaps – 2

Ken Roczen – 2

Mike Alessi – 1

Jason Anderson – 1

Justin Brayton – 1

Chad Reed – 1

Cole Seely  – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (By Race)

Anaheim: Cole Seely

San Diego: Chad Reed

Anaheim: Davi Millsaps

Oakland: Ryan Dungey

Glendale: Davi Millsaps

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Arlington: Ken Roczen

Atlanta: Justin Brayton

Daytona: Ryan Dungey

Toronto: Ryan Dungey

Detroit: Ryan Dungey

Santa Clara: Jason Anderson

Indianapolis: Mike Alessi

St. Louis: Ken Roczen

Foxborough: Ryan Dungey

Heat Race Wins (Total)

Ryan Dungey – 7

Ken Roczen – 6

Eli Tomac – 4

Jason Anderson – 3

Trey Canard – 3

Davi Millsaps – 3

Mike Alessi – 1

Justin Brayton – 1

Marvin Musquin – 1

Dean Wilson – 1

Heat Race Wins (By Race)

Anaheim: Trey Canard & Eli Tomac

San Diego: Ryan Dungey & Dean Wilson

Anaheim: Ryan Dungey & Davi Millsaps

Oakland: Ryan Dungey & Eli Tomac

Glendale: Ryan Dungey & Davi Millsaps

San Diego: Ryan Dungey & Davi Millsaps

Arlington: Jason Anderson & Ken Roczen

Atlanta: Justin Brayton & Ken Roczen

Daytona: Marvin Musquin & Eli Tomac

Toronto: Trey Canard & Eli Tomac

Detroit: Trey Canard & Ryan Dungey

Santa Clara: Ryan Dungey & Ken Roczen

Indianapolis: Jason Anderson & Ken Roczen

St. Louis: Mike Alessi & Ken Roczen

Foxborough: Jason Anderson & Ken Roczen

Heat Race Main Event Transfers

Ken Roczen – 14

Ryan Dungey – 13

Eli Tomac – 13

Jason Anderson – 11

Marvin Musquin – 9

Justin Brayton – 8

Trey Canard – 8

Chad Reed – 8

Cole Seely – 8

Justin Bogle – 5

Davi Millsaps – 5

Mike Alessi – 3

Josh Grant – 3

Weston Peick – 3

James Stewart – 3

Christophe Pourcel – 2

Justin Barcia – 1

Vince Friese – 1

Jake Weimer – 1

Dean Wilson – 1

Fastest Qualifiers (Total)

Ryan Dungey – 5

Eli Tomac – 4

Trey Canard – 2

Christophe Pourcel – 2

Marvin Musquin – 1

Ken Roczen – 1

Fastest Qualifier (By Race)

Anaheim: Trey Canard

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Anaheim: Ken Roczen

Oakland: Ryan Dungey

Glendale: Ryan Dungey

San Diego: Eli Tomac

Arlington: Ryan Dungey

Atlanta: Christophe Pourcel

Daytona: Eli Tomac

Toronto: Trey Canard

Detroit: Marvin Musquin

Santa Clara: Eli Tomac

Indianapolis: Christophe Pourcel

St. Louis: Eli Tomac

Foxborough: Ryan Dungey

Qualifying Average (Top 10)

Ryan Dungey  2.8

Ken Roczen  4.4

Jason Anderson  6.3

Eli Tomac  4.6

Chad Reed  9.2

Marvin Musquin  7.7 (14 starts)

Cole Seely  7.8 (12 starts)

Trey Canard  4.5 (13 starts)

Justin Brayton  10.6

Weston Peick  12.8 (13 starts)

Eastern Regional 250SX Class

  • Fab Four: The top four riders in the championship – Malcolm Stewart, Aaron Plessinger, Jeremy Martin, and Martin Davalos – not only have at least one win each, but also have four podium finishes apiece.
  • Holeshot Parity: There have been seven different holeshot winners in seven Eastern Regional Main Events this season.
  • Prime Positioning: Stewart is the only rider in the top 10 to average a start inside the top five, which has led him to a class-leading 3.7 finishing average.
  • Fierce Fighters: Plessinger, Martin, and Davalos are all passing an average of nearly three riders a Main Event.
  • Surging Shane: Shane McElrath has been the most consistent rider over the past month, with an average finish of 3.5 over the past four races. He has two podiums over that stretch.
  • All-Time Mark: With a start this weekend Davalos will tie Kyle Cunningham for the most 250SX Class starts of the four-stroke era at 77.

Manufacturer Wins (Combined Regions)

Yamaha – 8

Kawasaki – 2

Honda – 2

Husqvarna – 2

KTM – 1

Manufacturer Point Standings (Combined Regions)

  1. Yamaha – 352
  2. Honda – 304
  3. Kawasaki – 266
  4. KTM – 265
  5. Husqvarna – 242
  6. Suzuki – 144

Highest Standing Championship Rider by Manufacturer

Honda – Malcolm Stewart, 1st

Yamaha – Aaron Plessinger, 2nd

Husqvarna – Martin Davalos, 4th

Kawasaki – Tyler Bowers, 5th

KTM – Shane McElrath, 6th

Suzuki – Matt Bisceglia, 11th

Eastern Regional 250SX Class Championship Standings

  1. Malcolm Stewart, Haines City, Fla., Honda – 135
  2. Aaron Plessinger, Hamilton, Ohio, Yamaha – 130
  3. Jeremy Martin, Millville, Minn., Yamaha – 121
  4. Martin Davalos, Clermont, Fla., Husqvarna – 108
  5. Tyler Bowers, Corona, Calif., Kawasaki – 93
  6. Shane McElrath, Canton, N.C., KTM – 91
  7. Gannon Audette, Tallahassee, Fla., Kawasaki – 91
  8. RJ Hampshire, Brooksville, Fla., Honda – 90
  9. Anthony Rodriguez, Cairo, Ga., Kawasaki – 70
  10. Justin Hill, Yoncalla, Ore., KTM – 63

Main Event Wins (total)

Martin Davalos – 2

Jeremy Martin – 2

Justin Hill – 1

Aaron Plessinger – 1

Malcolm Stewart – 1

Main Event Wins (by race)

Atlanta: Martin Davalos

Daytona: Jeremy Martin

Toronto: Justin Hill

Detroit: Malcolm Stewart

Indianapolis: Aaron Plessinger

St. Louis: Jeremy Martin

Foxborough: Martin Davalos

Podium Finishes

Martin Davalos – 4

Jeremy Martin – 4

Aaron Plessinger – 4

Malcolm Stewart – 4

Justin Hill – 2

Shane McElrath – 2

Matt Bisceglia – 1

Average Finish (Top 10)

Malcolm Stewart  3.7

Aaron Plessinger  4.2

Jeremy Martin  6.2

Martin Davalos  5.0 (6 starts)

Tyler Bowers  7.8

Shane McElrath  9.1

Gannon Audette  8.2

RJ Hampshire  8.5

Anthony Rodriguez  11.0

Justin Hill  2.6 (3 starts)

Average Start (Top 10)

Malcolm Stewart  5.0

Aaron Plessinger  7.8

Jeremy Martin  9.1

Martin Davalos  7.6 (6 starts)

Tyler Bowers  9.1

Shane McElrath  7.8

Gannon Audette  11.4

RJ Hampshire  12.7

Anthony Rodriguez  9.8

Justin Hill  10.3 (3 starts)

Start/Finish Ratio (Top 10)

Malcolm Stewart  +1.2

Aaron Plessinger  +3.5

Jeremy Martin  +2.8

Martin Davalos  +2.6 (6 starts)

Tyler Bowers  +1.2

Shane McElrath  -1.2

Gannon Audette  +3.1

RJ Hampshire  +4.1

Anthony Rodriguez  -0.7

Justin Hill  +7.6 (3 starts)

Laps Led

Malcolm Stewart – 32

Martin Davalos – 22

Jeremy Martin – 18

Aaron Plessinger – 15

Justin Hill – 12

Arnaud Tonus – 3

Matt Bisceglia – 2

Shane McElrath – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (Total)

Dakota Alix – 1

Gannon Audette – 1

Matt Bisceglia – 1

Jeremy Martin – 1

Shane McElrath – 1

Aaron Plessinger – 1

Malcolm Stewart – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (By Race)

Atlanta: Shane McElrath

Daytona: Malcolm Stewart

Toronto: Matt Bisceglia

Detroit: Aaron Plessinger

Indianapolis: Gannon Audette

St. Louis: Jeremy Martin

Foxborough: Dakota Alix

Heat Race Wins (Total)

Malcolm Stewart – 5

Tyler Bowers – 3

Martin Davalos – 2

RJ Hampshire – 1

Jeremy Martin – 1

Shane McElrath – 1

Aaron Plessinger – 1

Heat Race Wins (By Race)

Atlanta: Martin Davalos & Malcolm Stewart

Daytona: Martin Davalos & RJ Hampshire

Toronto: Tyler Bowers & Malcolm Stewart

Detroit: Tyler Bowers & Malcolm Stewart

Indianapolis: Jeremy Martin & Aaron Plessinger

St. Louis: Shane McElrath & Malcolm Stewart

Foxborough: Malcolm Stewart & Tyler Bowers

Fastest Qualifiers (Total)

Malcolm Stewart – 4

Justin Hill – 2

Jeremy Martin – 1

Fastest Qualifier (By Race)

Atlanta: Malcolm Stewart

Daytona: Justin Hill

Toronto: Justin Hill

Detroit: Malcolm Stewart

Indianapolis: Malcolm Stewart

St. Louis: Malcolm Stewart

Foxborough: Jeremy Martin

Qualifying Average (Top 10)

Malcolm Stewart  1.7

Aaron Plessinger  6.1

Jeremy Martin  2.5

Martin Davalos  3.5 (6 starts)

Tyler Bowers  4.7

Shane McElrath  9.2

Gannon Audette  10.8

RJ Hampshire  7.5

Anthony Rodriguez  15.4

Justin Hill  2.7 (3 starts)