MotorcycleDaily.com – Motorcycle News, Editorials, Product Reviews and Bike Reviews

Motorcycle News, Editorials, Product Reviews and Bike Reviews

This Week In Supercross The Dome at America’s Center, St. Louis, MO

Monster Energy SX_041516

450SX Class

  • Sole Possession: Ryan Dungey’s 29th career win gave him sole possession of sixth on the all time 450SX Class wins list. It was also his 29th consecutive podium finish.
  • Penchant for Podiums: Ken Roczen earned his 22nd podium finish in the 450SX Class and has now finished on the box in more than half of his premier class starts.
  • Podium Streaking: Jason Anderson is in the midst of his first career podium streak, earning a top-three finish the past three races. He recorded his first back-to-back podiums just two races ago.
  • Seize the Lead: Dungey has led 57 of the last 60 laps of competition. He has led just over half of the total laps this season, and 76 more than the next highest rider, Roczen.
  • Rare Air: Chad Reed will look to become the third rider in history to amass 200 career 450SX Class starts, joining Mike LaRocco and Kevin Windham.
  • Forward Progress: Roczen is the only rider in the 450SX Class to equal or improve from where he starts to where he finishes at every race this season, passing an average of three riders per Main Event.

Manufacturer Wins

KTM – 7

Suzuki – 3

Husqvarna – 2

Kawasaki – 1

Manufacturer Point Standings

  1. KTM – 307
  2. Suzuki – 258
  3. Husqvarna – 240
  4. Honda – 216
  5. Kawasaki – 212
  6. Yamaha – 205

Highest Standing Championship Rider by Manufacturer

KTM – Ryan Dungey, 1st

Suzuki – Ken Roczen, 2nd

Husqvarna – Jason Anderson, 3rd

Kawasaki – Eli Tomac, 4th

Yamaha – Chad Reed, 5th

Honda – Cole Seely, 7th

450SX Class Championship Standings

  1. Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., KTM – 303
  2. Ken Roczen, Clermont, Fla., Suzuki – 258
  3. Jason Anderson, Rio Rancho, N.M., Husqvarna – 240
  4. Eli Tomac, Cortez, Colo., Kawasaki – 212
  5. Chad Reed, Dade City, Fla., Yamaha – 193
  6. Marvin Musquin, Corona, Calif., KTM – 182
  7. Cole Seely, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Honda – 173
  8. Justin Brayton, Mint Hill, N.C., KTM – 149
  9. Trey Canard, Edmond, Okla., Honda – 138
  10. Jake Weimer, Wildomar, Calif., Suzuki – 106

Main Event Wins (total)

Ryan Dungey – 7

Ken Roczen – 3

Jason Anderson – 2

Eli Tomac – 1

Main Event Wins (by race)

Anaheim: Jason Anderson

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Anaheim: Ryan Dungey

Oakland: Ryan Dungey

Glendale: Ken Roczen

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Arlington: Ken Roczen

Atlanta: Ryan Dungey

Daytona: Eli Tomac

Toronto: Ken Roczen

Detroit: Jason Anderson

Santa Clara: Ryan Dungey

Indianapolis: Ryan Dungey

Podium Finishes

Ryan Dungey – 13

Ken Roczen – 8

Jason Anderson – 5

Marvin Musquin – 5

Chad Reed – 3

Cole Seely – 3

Eli Tomac – 2

Average Finish (top 10)

Ryan Dungey 1.6

Ken Roczen 3.3

Jason Anderson 4.0

Eli Tomac 5.4

Chad Reed 7.0

Marvin Musquin 6.9 (12 starts)

Cole Seely 6.0 (11 starts)

Justin Brayton 9.5

Trey Canard 8.7 (11 starts)

Jake Weimer 13.0

Average Start (top 10)

Ryan Dungey 2.6

Ken Roczen 6.6

Jason Anderson 8.1

Eli Tomac 6.8

Chad Reed 7.3

Marvin Musquin 9.4 (12 starts)

Cole Seely 8.6 (11 starts)

Justin Brayton 8.0

Trey Canard 10.0 (11 starts)

Jake Weimer 11.9

Start/Finish Ratio (top 10)

Ryan Dungey  +1.0

Ken Roczen  +3.3

Jason Anderson  +4.0

Eli Tomac  +1.3

Chad Reed  +2.0

Marvin Musquin  +2.5 (12 starts)

Cole Seely  +2.5 (11 starts)

Justin Brayton  -1.4

Trey Canard  +1.2 (11 starts)

Jake Weimer  -1.0

Laps Led

Ryan Dungey – 135

Ken Roczen – 59

Eli Tomac – 21

Marvin Musquin – 20

Cole Seely – 13

Jason Anderson – 8

Davi Millsaps – 3

Justin Brayton – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (total)

Ryan Dungey – 5

Davi Millsaps – 2

Mike Alessi – 1

Jason Anderson – 1

Justin Brayton – 1

Chad Reed – 1

Ken Roczen – 1

Cole Seely  – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (by race)

Anaheim: Cole Seely

San Diego: Chad Reed

Anaheim: Davi Millsaps

Oakland: Ryan Dungey

Glendale: Davi Millsaps

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Arlington: Ken Roczen

Atlanta: Justin Brayton

Daytona: Ryan Dungey

Toronto: Ryan Dungey

Detroit: Ryan Dungey

Santa Clara: Jason Anderson

Indianapolis: Mike Alessi

Heat Race Wins (total)

Ryan Dungey – 7

Ken Roczen – 4

Eli Tomac – 4

Davi Millsaps – 3

Trey Canard – 3

Jason Anderson – 2

Dean Wilson – 1

Justin Brayton – 1

Marvin Musquin – 1

Heat Race Wins (by race)

Anaheim: Trey Canard & Eli Tomac

San Diego: Ryan Dungey & Dean Wilson

Anaheim: Ryan Dungey & Davi Millsaps

Oakland: Ryan Dungey & Eli Tomac

Glendale: Ryan Dungey & Davi Millsaps

San Diego: Ryan Dungey & Davi Millsaps

Arlington: Jason Anderson & Ken Roczen

Atlanta: Justin Brayton & Ken Roczen

Daytona: Marvin Musquin & Eli Tomac

Toronto: Trey Canard & Eli Tomac

Detroit: Trey Canard & Ryan Dungey

Santa Clara: Ryan Dungey & Ken Roczen

Indianapolis: Jason Anderson & Ken Roczen

Heat Race Main Event Transfers

Ryan Dungey – 12

Ken Roczen – 12

Eli Tomac – 11

Jason Anderson – 9

Chad Reed – 8

Cole Seely – 8

Marvin Musquin – 7

Justin Brayton – 6

Trey Canard – 6

Davi Millsaps – 5

Justin Bogle – 4

Weston Peick – 3

James Stewart – 3

Mike Alessi – 2

Josh Grant – 2

Christophe Pourcel – 2

Justin Barcia – 1

Vince Friese – 1

Jake Weimer – 1

Dean Wilson – 1

Fastest Qualifiers (total)

Ryan Dungey – 4

Eli Tomac – 3

Trey Canard – 2

Christophe Pourcel – 2

Marvin Musquin – 1

Ken Roczen – 1

Fastest Qualifier (by race)

Anaheim: Trey Canard

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Anaheim: Ken Roczen

Oakland: Ryan Dungey

Glendale: Ryan Dungey

San Diego: Eli Tomac

Arlington: Ryan Dungey

Atlanta: Christophe Pourcel

Daytona: Eli Tomac

Toronto: Trey Canard

Detroit: Marvin Musquin

Santa Clara: Eli Tomac

Indianapolis: Christophe Pourcel

 

Qualifying Average (top 10)

Ryan Dungey 2.6

Ken Roczen 4.6

Jason Anderson 6.4

Eli Tomac 4.2

Chad Reed 9.6

Marvin Musquin 7.5 (12 starts)

Cole Seely 8.0 (11 starts)

Justin Brayton 10.9

Trey Canard 5.0 (11 starts)

Jake Weimer 14.7

Eastern Regional 250SX Class

  • Five for Five: Aaron Plessinger’s first career win made him the fifth different winner in as many races for the Eastern Regional Championship. It’s the first time that region has opened to such parity.
  • Hometown Win: Plessinger’s win came in front of his hometown crowd and signified the first time this season he led a lap, ultimately leading all 15 to put him in a tie for the second most this season.
  • All In the Start: It was the best start for Plessinger and Gannon Audette this season, and translated into the career-best result for both riders.
  • Super Sub: Audette’s first race as a substitute for Monster Energy/Pro Circuit/Kawasaki became his first career top five and podium finish. He had just five top-10 finishes prior to that, with a career-best of sixth.
  • Blue Power: Yamalube/Star Racing Yamaha has now produced three Main Event winners this season, with Plessinger joining Jeremy Martin and Cooper Webb. GEICO Honda is the only other team with multiple winners in Christian Craig and Malcolm Stewart.
  • Man to Beat: Stewart’s average finish of 3.0, average start of 4.6, average qualifying position of 1.8, and 24 laps led is tops in the Eastern Region. It’s why he’ll bring a 10-point lead into St. Louis as the points leader.

Manufacturer Wins (Combined Regions)

Yamaha – 7

Kawasaki – 2

Honda – 2

Husqvarna – 1

KTM – 1

Manufacturer Point Standings (Combined Regions)

  1. Yamaha – 305
  2. Honda – 266
  3. Kawasaki – 235
  4. KTM – 227
  5. Husqvarna – 211
  6. Suzuki – 131

Highest Standing Championship Rider by Manufacturer

Honda – Malcolm Stewart, 1st

Yamaha – Aaron Plessinger, 2nd

Husqvarna – Martin Davalos, 3rd

Kawasaki – Tyler Bowers, 5th

KTM – Justin Hill, 6th

Suzuki – Matt Bisceglia, 10th

Eastern Regional 250SX Class Championship Standings

  1. Malcolm Stewart, Haines City, Fla., Honda – 102
  2. Aaron Plessinger, Hamilton, Ohio, Yamaha – 92
  3. Martin Davalos, Clermont, Fla., Husqvarna – 77
  4. Jeremy Martin, Millville, Minn., Yamaha – 74
  5. Tyler Bowers, Corona, Calif., Kawasaki – 66
  6. Justin Hill, Yoncalla, Ore., KTM – 63
  7. Gannon Audette, Tallahassee, Fla., Kawasaki – 61
  8. RJ Hampshire, Brooksville, Fla., Honda – 59
  9. Shane McElrath, Canton, N.C., KTM – 53
  10. Matt Bisceglia, Weatherford, Texas, Suzuki – 49

Main Event Wins (total)

Martin Davalos – 1

Justin Hill – 1

Jeremy Martin – 1

Aaron Plessinger – 1

Malcolm Stewart – 1

Main Event Wins (by race)

Atlanta: Martin Davalos

Daytona: Jeremy Martin

Toronto: Justin Hill

Detroit: Malcolm Stewart

Indianapolis: Aaron Plessinger

Podium Finishes

Martin Davalos – 3

Aaron Plessinger – 3

Malcolm Stewart – 3

Justin Hill – 2

Jeremy Martin – 2

Matt Bisceglia – 1

Shane McElrath – 1

Average Finish (top 10)

Malcolm Stewart 3.0

Aaron Plessinger 4.6

Martin Davalos 3.5 (4 starts)

Jeremy Martin 8.2

Tyler Bowers 8.0

Justin Hill 2.6 (3 starts)

Gannon Audette 9.2

RJ Hampshire 9.6

Shane McElrath 11.4

Matt Bisceglia 11.6

Average Start (top 10)

Malcolm Stewart 4.6

Aaron Plessinger 8.6

Martin Davalos 5.0 (4 starts)

Jeremy Martin 11.4

Tyler Bowers 9.2

Justin Hill 10.3 (3 starts)

Gannon Audette 12.2

RJ Hampshire 12.4

Shane McElrath 10.2

Matt Bisceglia 10.8

Start/Finish Ratio (top 10)

Malcolm Stewart  +1.6

Aaron Plessinger  +4.0

Martin Davalos  +1.5 (4 starts)

Jeremy Martin  +3.2

Tyler Bowers  +1.2

Justin Hill  +7.6 (3 starts)

Gannon Audette  +3.0

RJ Hampshire  +2.8

Shane McElrath  -1.2

Matt Bisceglia  -0.8

Laps Led

Malcolm Stewart – 24

Martin Davalos – 15

Aaron Plessinger – 15

Justin Hill – 12

Jeremy Martin – 3

Arnaud Tonus – 3

Matt Bisceglia – 2

Shane McElrath – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (total)

Gannon Audette – 1

Matt Bisceglia – 1

Shane McElrath – 1

Aaron Plessinger – 1

Malcolm Stewart – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (by race)

Atlanta: Shane McElrath

Daytona: Malcolm Stewart

Toronto: Matt Bisceglia

Detroit: Aaron Plessinger

Indianapolis: Gannon Audette

Heat Race Wins (total)

Malcolm Stewart – 3

Tyler Bowers – 2

Martin Davalos – 2

RJ Hampshire – 1

Jeremy Martin – 1

Aaron Plessinger – 1

Heat Race Wins (by race)

Atlanta: Martin Davalos & Malcolm Stewart

Daytona: Martin Davalos & RJ Hampshire

Toronto: Tyler Bowers & Malcolm Stewart

Detroit: Tyler Bowers & Malcolm Stewart

Indianapolis: Jeremy Martin & Aaron Plessinger

Fastest Qualifiers (total)

Malcolm Stewart – 3

Justin Hill – 2

Fastest Qualifier (by race)

Atlanta: Malcolm Stewart

Daytona: Justin Hill

Toronto: Justin Hill

Detroit: Malcolm Stewart

Indianapolis: Malcolm Stewart

Qualifying Average (top 10)

Malcolm Stewart 1.8

Aaron Plessinger 7.0

Martin Davalos 3.2 (4 starts)

Jeremy Martin 3.0

Tyler Bowers 5.0

Justin Hill 2.7 (3 starts)

Gannon Audette 12.4

RJ Hampshire 7.8

Shane McElrath 10.2

Matt Bisceglia 20.2