MotorcycleDaily.com – Motorcycle News, Editorials, Product Reviews and Bike Reviews

Motorcycle News, Editorials, Product Reviews and Bike Reviews

This Week In Supercross Sam Boyd Stadium, Las Vegas, NV

Las Vegas SX_050616

450SX Class

  • Victory Lap: Ryan Dungey became just the sixth rider in Monster Energy Supercross history to earn three 450SX Class titles, clinching his second straight championship last weekend.
  • A New Streak Begins: While he clinched the title, Dungey’s all-time record 31-race podium streak came to an end last weekend with a fourth-place finish.
  • Mr. Vegas: In nine career Las Vegas starts (250SX & 450SX) Dungey has finished either first or second. He will look to move into a tie as the winningest 450SX Class rider in Las Vegas with a fourth victory on Saturday.
  • Surging to the Finish: Ken Roczen is the hottest rider in Monster Energy Supercross with back-to-back wins and five straight top-two finishes. He’s also won five straight Heat Races.
  • Wire-to-Wire: Roczen has led all 20 laps of the Main Event for consecutive weeks. He is the only rider to accomplish such a feat. He’s led a minimum of 19 laps in each of his five wins this season.
  • Coming Together: After just two podium finishes in the first 14 races of the season, Eli Tomac has posted back-to-back runner-up finishes. He passed five riders en route to the podium result.
  • Battle for 10th: Four riders sit within six points of one another for 10th in the final 450SX Class standings. Weston Peick is 10th, five points ahead of Justin Bogle and Mike Alessi, with Jake Weimer just one additional point back.

Manufacturer Wins

KTM – 8

Suzuki – 5

Husqvarna – 2

Kawasaki – 1

Manufacturer Point Standings

  1. KTM – 370
  2. Suzuki – 330
  3. Husqvarna – 293
  4. Kawasaki – 270
  5. Honda – 270
  6. Yamaha – 245

Highest Standing Championship Rider by Manufacturer

KTM – Ryan Dungey, 1st

Suzuki – Ken Roczen, 2nd

Husqvarna – Jason Anderson, 3rd

Kawasaki – Eli Tomac, 4th

Yamaha – Chad Reed, 5th

Honda – Cole Seely, 7th

450SX Class Championship Standings

  1. Ryan Dungey, Belle Plaine, Minn., KTM – 366
  2. Ken Roczen, Clermont, Fla., Suzuki – 330
  3. Jason Anderson, Rio Rancho, N.M., Husqvarna – 293
  4. Eli Tomac, Cortez, Colo., Kawasaki – 270
  5. Chad Reed, Dade City, Fla., Yamaha – 232
  6. Marvin Musquin, Corona, Calif., KTM – 213
  7. Cole Seely, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Honda – 207
  8. Justin Brayton, Mint Hill, N.C., KTM – 186
  9. Trey Canard, Edmond, Okla., Honda – 183
  10. Weston Peick, Menifee, Calif., Yamaha – 125

Main Event Wins (Total)

Ryan Dungey – 8

Ken Roczen – 5

Jason Anderson – 2

Eli Tomac – 1

Main Event Wins (By Race)

Anaheim: Jason Anderson

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Anaheim: Ryan Dungey

Oakland: Ryan Dungey

Glendale: Ken Roczen

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Arlington: Ken Roczen

Atlanta: Ryan Dungey

Daytona: Eli Tomac

Toronto: Ken Roczen

Detroit: Jason Anderson

Santa Clara: Ryan Dungey

Indianapolis: Ryan Dungey

St. Louis: Ryan Dungey

Foxborough: Ken Roczen

East Rutherford: Ken Roczen

Podium Finishes

Ryan Dungey – 15

Ken Roczen – 11

Jason Anderson – 6

Marvin Musquin – 5

Cole Seely – 4

Eli Tomac – 4

Chad Reed – 3

Average Finish (Top 10)

Ryan Dungey  1.8

Ken Roczen  2.9

Jason Anderson  4.1

Eli Tomac  5.1

Chad Reed  7.2

Marvin Musquin  7.6 (15 starts)

Cole Seely  5.9 (13 starts)

Justin Brayton  9.3

Trey Canard  8.1 (14 starts)

Weston Peick  12.2 (14 starts)

Average Start (Top 10)

Ryan Dungey  2.6

Ken Roczen  5.6

Jason Anderson  7.8

Eli Tomac  7.4

Chad Reed  7.8

Marvin Musquin  9.2 (15 starts)

Cole Seely  8.8 (13 starts)

Justin Brayton  7.6

Trey Canard  10.1 (14 starts)

Weston Peick  10.2 (14 starts)

Start/Finish Ratio (Top 10)

Ryan Dungey  +0.8

Ken Roczen  +2.7

Jason Anderson  +3.7

Eli Tomac  +2.3

Chad Reed  +1.9

Marvin Musquin  +1.6 (15 starts)

Cole Seely  +2.9 (13 starts)

Justin Brayton  -1.7

Trey Canard  +2.0 (14 starts)

Weston Peick  -2.0 (14 starts)

Laps Led

Ryan Dungey – 155

Ken Roczen – 99

Eli Tomac – 21

Marvin Musquin – 20

Cole Seely – 13

Jason Anderson – 8

Davi Millsaps – 3

Justin Brayton – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (Total)

Ryan Dungey – 6

Ken Roczen – 3

Davi Millsaps – 2

Mike Alessi – 1

Jason Anderson – 1

Justin Brayton – 1

Chad Reed – 1

Cole Seely  – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (By Race)

Anaheim: Cole Seely

San Diego: Chad Reed

Anaheim: Davi Millsaps

Oakland: Ryan Dungey

Glendale: Davi Millsaps

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Arlington: Ken Roczen

Atlanta: Justin Brayton

Daytona: Ryan Dungey

Toronto: Ryan Dungey

Detroit: Ryan Dungey

Santa Clara: Jason Anderson

Indianapolis: Mike Alessi

St. Louis: Ken Roczen

Foxborough: Ryan Dungey

East Rutherford: Ken Roczen

Heat Race Wins (Total)

Ryan Dungey – 8

Ken Roczen – 7

Eli Tomac – 4

Jason Anderson – 3

Trey Canard – 3

Davi Millsaps – 3

Mike Alessi – 1

Justin Brayton – 1

Marvin Musquin – 1

Dean Wilson – 1

Heat Race Wins (By Race)

Anaheim: Trey Canard & Eli Tomac

San Diego: Ryan Dungey & Dean Wilson

Anaheim: Ryan Dungey & Davi Millsaps

Oakland: Ryan Dungey & Eli Tomac

Glendale: Ryan Dungey & Davi Millsaps

San Diego: Ryan Dungey & Davi Millsaps

Arlington: Jason Anderson & Ken Roczen

Atlanta: Justin Brayton & Ken Roczen

Daytona: Marvin Musquin & Eli Tomac

Toronto: Trey Canard & Eli Tomac

Detroit: Trey Canard & Ryan Dungey

Santa Clara: Ryan Dungey & Ken Roczen

Indianapolis: Jason Anderson & Ken Roczen

St. Louis: Mike Alessi & Ken Roczen

Foxborough: Jason Anderson & Ken Roczen

East Rutherford: Ryan Dungey & Ken Roczen

Heat Race Main Event Transfers

Ken Roczen – 15

Ryan Dungey – 14

Eli Tomac – 13

Jason Anderson – 11

Justin Brayton – 9

Trey Canard – 9

Marvin Musquin – 9

Chad Reed – 9

Cole Seely – 9

Justin Bogle – 6

Davi Millsaps – 5

Weston Peick – 4

Mike Alessi – 3

Josh Grant – 3

James Stewart – 3

Christophe Pourcel – 2

Justin Barcia – 1

Vince Friese – 1

Jake Weimer – 1

Dean Wilson – 1

Fastest Qualifiers (Total)

Ryan Dungey – 5

Eli Tomac – 4

Trey Canard – 2

Marvin Musquin – 2

Christophe Pourcel – 2

Ken Roczen – 1

Fastest Qualifier (By Race)

Anaheim: Trey Canard

San Diego: Ryan Dungey

Anaheim: Ken Roczen

Oakland: Ryan Dungey

Glendale: Ryan Dungey

San Diego: Eli Tomac

Arlington: Ryan Dungey

Atlanta: Christophe Pourcel

Daytona: Eli Tomac

Toronto: Trey Canard

Detroit: Marvin Musquin

Santa Clara: Eli Tomac

Indianapolis: Christophe Pourcel

St. Louis: Eli Tomac

Foxborough: Ryan Dungey

East Rutherford: Marvin Musquin

Qualifying Average (Top 10)

Ryan Dungey  2.9

Ken Roczen  4.5

Jason Anderson  6.1

Eli Tomac  4.4

Chad Reed  9.5

Marvin Musquin  7.3 (15 starts)

Cole Seely  8.3 (13 starts)

Justin Brayton  10.5

Trey Canard  4.4 (14 starts)

Weston Peick  12.6 (14 starts)

250SX Class (Eastern & Western Regional)

  • Three Apiece: There are three riders in both the Eastern and Western Regional Championships mathematically eligible to win those respective championships this weekend.
  • Regions Collide: Both the Eastern and Western Regions will compete against one another in a points-paying Main Event that will crown the champion in each respective region.
  • Chasing Back-to-Back: Cooper Webb is chasing his second straight Western Regional title, looking to become the first rider since Justin Barcia in ’11-’12 to repeat.
  • First Timer: No matter who wins the Eastern Regional title between Malcolm Stewart, Aaron Plessinger, or Jeremy Martin, it will be his first supercross championship.
  • Wins All Around: Each of the riders still mathematically eligible in the regional title fights have at least one win to their credit this season. Three of them earned their first-career win this season – Christian Craig, Joey Savatgy, and Aaron Plessinger.
  • Regional Depth: Across both the Eastern and Western Regions there have been a total of eight different winners, 14 different podium finishers, and 13 different SupercrossLive.com Holeshot Award recipients.

Manufacturer Wins (Combined Regions)

Yamaha – 8

Kawasaki – 2

Honda – 3

Husqvarna – 2

KTM – 1

Manufacturer Point Standings (Combined Regions)

  1. Yamaha – 372
  2. Honda – 329
  3. KTM – 283
  4. Kawasaki – 281
  5. Husqvarna – 264
  6. Suzuki – 154

Highest Standing Championship Rider by Manufacturer

Eastern Region

Honda – Malcolm Stewart, 1st

Yamaha – Aaron Plessinger, 2nd

Husqvarna – Martin Davalos, 4th

KTM – Shane McElrath, 5th

Kawasaki – Tyler Bowers, 6th

Suzuki – Matt Bisceglia, 10th

Western Region

Yamaha – Cooper Webb, 1st

Kawasaki – Joey Savatgy, 2nd

Honda – Christian Craig, 3rd

Husqvarna – Zach Osborne, 5th

KTM – Mitchell Oldenburg, 6th

Suzuki – Kyle Cunningham, 9th

Eastern Regional 250SX Class Championship Standings

  1. Malcolm Stewart, Haines City, Fla., Honda – 160
  2. Aaron Plessinger, Hamilton, Ohio, Yamaha – 146
  3. Jeremy Martin, Millville, Minn., Yamaha – 141
  4. Martin Davalos, Clermont, Fla., Husqvarna – 130
  5. Shane McElrath, Canton, N.C., KTM – 109
  6. Tyler Bowers, Corona, Calif., Kawasaki – 108
  7. Gannon Audette, Tallahassee, Fla., Kawasaki – 105
  8. RJ Hampshire, Brooksville, Fla., Honda – 99
  9. Anthony Rodriguez, Cairo, Ga., Kawasaki – 78
  10. Matt Bisceglia, Weatherford, Texas, Suzuki – 68

Western Regional 250SX Class Championship Standings

  1. Cooper Webb, Newport, N.C., Yamaha – 170
  2. Joey Savatgy, Thomasville, Ga., Kawasaki – 154
  3. Christian Craig, Corona, Calif., Honda – 147
  4. Zach Osborne, Lake Elsinore, Calif., Husqvarna – 132
  5. Colt Nichols, Muskogee, Okla., Yamaha – 132
  6. Mitchell Oldenburg, Alvord, Texas, KTM – 113
  7. Jimmy DeCotis, Peabody, Mass., Honda – 109
  8. Kyle Peters, Greensboro, N.C., Honda – 100
  9. Kyle Cunningham, Willow Park, Texas, Suzuki – 78
  10. Jordon Smith, Belmont, N.C., Honda – 77

Main Event Wins (Combined Regions)

Cooper Webb – 5

Martin Davalos – 2

Jeremy Martin – 2

Joey Savatgy – 2

Malcolm Stewart – 2

Christian Craig – 1

Justin Hill – 1

Aaron Plessinger – 1

Main Event Wins (By Race)

Anaheim: Cooper Webb

San Diego: Cooper Webb

Anaheim: Cooper Webb

Oakland: Joey Savatgy

Glendale: Christian Craig

San Diego: Joey Savatgy

Arlington: Cooper Webb

Atlanta: Martin Davalos

Daytona: Jeremy Martin

Toronto: Justin Hill

Detroit: Malcolm Stewart

Santa Clara: Cooper Webb

Indianapolis: Aaron Plessinger

St. Louis: Jeremy Martin

Foxborough: Martin Davalos

East Rutherford: Malcolm Stewart

Podium Finishes (Combined Regions)

Cooper Webb – 7

Christian Craig – 5

Martin Davalos – 5

Jeremy Martin – 5

Joey Savatgy – 5

Malcolm Stewart – 5

Zach Osborne – 4

Aaron Plessinger – 4

Justin Hill – 2

Shane McElrath – 2

Matt Bisceglia – 1

Jessy Nelson – 1

Colt Nichols – 1

Jordon Smith – 1

Average Finish (Top 10)

Eastern Region

Malcolm Stewart  3.3

Aaron Plessinger  4.3

Jeremy Martin  5.8

Martin Davalos  4.5 (7 starts)

Shane McElrath  8.5

Tyler Bowers  7.6

Gannon Audette  8.1

RJ Hampshire  9.0

Anthony Rodriguez  11.2

Matt Bisceglia  11.5 (7 starts)

Western Region

Cooper Webb  3.7

Joey Savatgy  4.0

Christian Craig  4.6

Zach Osborne  6.0

Colt Nichols  5.1

Mitchell Oldenburg  7.1

Jimmy DeCotis  7.5

Kyle Peters  8.5

Kyle Cunningham  11.2

Jordon Smith  8.5 (6 starts)

Average Start (Top 10)

Eastern Region

Malcolm Stewart  4.7

Aaron Plessinger  8.7

Jeremy Martin  8.6

Martin Davalos  6.7 (7 starts)

Shane McElrath  7.6

Tyler Bowers  8.2

Gannon Audette  11.6

RJ Hampshire  12.2

Anthony Rodriguez  10.0

Matt Bisceglia  11.4 (7 starts)

Western Region

Cooper Webb  4.6

Joey Savatgy  4.0

Christian Craig  4.2

Zach Osborne  6.5

Colt Nichols  8.6

Mitchell Oldenburg  10.0

Jimmy DeCotis  7.2

Kyle Peters  8.7

Kyle Cunningham  13.1

Jordon Smith  5.3 (6 starts)

Start/Finish Ratio (Top 10)

Eastern Region

Malcolm Stewart  +1.3

Aaron Plessinger  +4.3

Jeremy Martin  +2.7

Martin Davalos  +2.1 (7 starts)

Shane McElrath  -0.8

Tyler Bowers  +0.6

Gannon Audette  +3.5

RJ Hampshire  +3.2

Anthony Rodriguez  -0.8

Matt Bisceglia  -0.1 (7 starts)

Western Region

Cooper Webb  +0.8

Joey Savatgy  +/- 0

Christian Craig  -0.3

Zach Osborne  +0.5

Colt Nichols  +3.5

Mitchell Oldenburg  +2.8

Jimmy DeCotis  -0.2

Kyle Peters  +0.2

Kyle Cunningham  +1.8

Jordon Smith  -3.1 (6 starts)

Laps Led (Combined Regions)

Malcolm Stewart – 45

Christian Craig – 37

Cooper Webb – 32

Martin Davalos – 24

Jeremy Martin – 18

Zach Osborne – 17

Joey Savatgy – 17

Aaron Plessinger – 15

Justin Hill – 12

Jessy Nelson – 10

Jordon Smith – 5

Arnaud Tonus – 3

Chris Alldredge – 2

Matt Bisceglia – 2

Shane McElrath – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (Combined Regions)

Dakota Alix – 2

Christian Craig – 2

Jimmy DeCotis – 2

Chris Alldredge – 1

Gannon Audette – 1

Matt Bisceglia – 1

Jeremy Martin – 1

Shane McElrath – 1

Jessy Nelson – 1

Zach Osborne – 1

Aaron Plessinger – 1

Jordon Smith – 1

Malcolm Stewart – 1

SupercrossLive.com Holeshots (By Race)

Anaheim: Jessy Nelson

San Diego: Jordon Smith

Anaheim: Jimmy DeCotis

Oakland: Christian Craig

Glendale: Jimmy DeCotis

San Diego: Chris Alldredge

Arlington: Christian Craig

Atlanta: Shane McElrath

Daytona: Malcolm Stewart

Toronto: Matt Bisceglia

Detroit: Aaron Plessinger

Santa Clara: Zach Osborne

Indianapolis: Gannon Audette

St. Louis: Jeremy Martin

Foxborough: Dakota Alix

East Rutherford: Dakota Alix

Heat Race Wins (Combined Regions)

Joey Savatgy – 6

Malcolm Stewart – 6

Zach Osborne – 4

Cooper Webb – 4

Tyler Bowers – 3

Christian Craig – 2

Martin Davalos – 2

Aaron Plessinger – 2

RJ Hampshire – 1

Jeremy Martin – 1

Shane McElrath – 1

Heat Race Wins (By Race)

Anaheim: Zach Osborne & Cooper Webb

San Diego: Zach Osborne & Joey Savatgy

Anaheim: Christian Craig & Joey Savatgy

Oakland: Joey Savatgy & Cooper Webb

Glendale: Joey Savatgy & Cooper Webb

San Diego: Christian Craig & Cooper Webb

Arlington: Joey Savatgy & Zach Osborne

Atlanta: Martin Davalos & Malcolm Stewart

Daytona: Martin Davalos & RJ Hampshire

Toronto: Tyler Bowers & Malcolm Stewart

Detroit: Tyler Bowers & Malcolm Stewart

Santa Clara: Zach Osborne & Joey Savatgy

Indianapolis: Jeremy Martin & Aaron Plessinger

St. Louis: Shane McElrath & Malcolm Stewart

Foxborough: Tyler Bowers & Malcolm Stewart

East Rutherford: Aaron Plessinger & Malcolm Stewart

Fastest Qualifiers (Combined Regions)

Cooper Webb – 5

Malcolm Stewart – 4

Justin Hill – 2

Jeremy Martin – 2

Zach Osborne – 2

Joey Savatgy – 1

Fastest Qualifier (By Race)

Anaheim: Cooper Webb

San Diego: Cooper Webb

Anaheim: Zach Osborne

Oakland: Cooper Webb

Glendale: Cooper Webb

San Diego: Zach Osborne

Arlington: Joey Savatgy

Atlanta: Malcolm Stewart

Daytona: Justin Hill

Toronto: Justin Hill

Detroit: Malcolm Stewart

Santa Clara: Cooper Webb

Indianapolis: Malcolm Stewart

St. Louis: Malcolm Stewart

Foxborough: Jeremy Martin

East Rutherford: Jeremy Martin

Qualifying Average (Top 10)

Eastern Region

Malcolm Stewart  1.7

Aaron Plessinger  5.7

Jeremy Martin  2.3

Martin Davalos  3.5 (7 starts)

Shane McElrath  8.7

Tyler Bowers  5.0

Gannon Audette  10.2

RJ Hampshire  7.8

Anthony Rodriguez  15.6

Matt Bisceglia  18.7 (7 starts)

Western Region

Cooper Webb  1.5

Joey Savatgy  3.1

Christian Craig  3.2

Zach Osborne  3.0

Colt Nichols  6.5

Mitchell Oldenburg  6.1

Jimmy DeCotis  6.5

Kyle Peters  15.5

Kyle Cunningham  12.0

Jordon Smith  8.8 (6 starts)